Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07196049 · Incorporated 19 Mar 2010

Macai Projects Limited

Registered name: MACAI PROJECTS LIMITED

Macai Projects Limited made £15.8m revenue and £536k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.

Macai Projects Limited’s revenue grew 43% to £15.8m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £536k profit and 17 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in West Molesey; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 41201Construction of commercial buildings
Status
Active
Location
West Molesey, London
Age
16 yrs · since 2010
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jul 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-light
Revenue
£15.8m
Growth ▲43.3%
Profit
£536k
Growth ▼2.2%
Profit margin
3.4%
Gross 15.3%
Employees
17
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£31.5k
Revenue/employee £930k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 202231 Jul 202331 Jul 202431 Jul 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£10.7m£8.8m£11m£15.8m
Cost of sales£9.3m£7.6m£9.5m£13.4m
Gross profit£1.4m£1.3m£1.6m£2.4m
Operating profit——£644k£719k
Profit before tax—£385k£644k£723k
Profit after tax£361k£385k£548k£536k
Profit (best available)£361k£385k£548k£536k
Employees (average)17171717
Ratios
Profit margin3.4%4.4%5%3.4%
Gross margin13.2%14.3%14.1%15.3%
Revenue per employee£628k£519k£650k£930k
Profit per employee£21.2k£22.7k£32.2k£31.5k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼17.3%▲25.1%▲43.3%
Profit growth—▲6.7%▲42.1%▼2.2%
Headcount growth—0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£462k£370k£154k£2.2m
Net assets£871k£991k£1.1m£1.4m
Fixed assets£12.9k£6.9k£9.9k£8.8k
Current assets£2.3m£2.1m£2.5m£3.6m
Debtors£306k£474k£511k£1.1m
Deferred income£79k£183k£180k£316k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
3.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
15.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£930k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£31.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
2%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
7.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲26%
Now £1.4m
Cash at bank
▲1348%
Now £2.2m
Headcount
0%
Now 17
Deferred income
▲76%
Now £316k
Fixed assets
▼11%
Now £8.8k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £536k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.