Topcoat Construction Limited
Registered name: TOPCOAT CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
Part of TCL Group (London) Ltd groupTopcoat Construction Limited made £11.7m revenue and £637k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
Topcoat Construction Limited’s revenue grew 3% to £11.7m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £637k profit and 12 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Romford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Romford, London
- Age
- 31 yrs · since 1995
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.9m | £14.8m | £11.4m | £11.7m |
| Cost of sales | £11.2m | £12.6m | £9m | £9.6m |
| Gross profit | £1.7m | £2.2m | £2.3m | £2.1m |
| Operating profit | £504k | £740k | £898k | £762k |
| Profit before tax | £501k | £741k | £941k | £815k |
| Profit after tax | £420k | £610k | £710k | £637k |
| Profit (best available) | £420k | £610k | £710k | £637k |
| Employees (average) | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.3% | 4.1% | 6.3% | 5.5% |
| Gross margin | 13.3% | 14.9% | 20.4% | 18.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1m | £973k |
| Profit per employee | £38.2k | £55.4k | £64.6k | £53.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲14.2% | ▼23.2% | ▲2.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲45.1% | ▲16.5% | ▼10.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▲9.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £777k | £1.7m | £2m | £2.2m |
| Net assets | £2.1m | £2.3m | £2.6m | £3.2m |
| Fixed assets | £151k | £170k | £161k | £272k |
| Current assets | £3.9m | £5.1m | £4.6m | £5.5m |
| Debtors | £2.3m | £2.1m | £2m | £2.4m |
| Deferred income | £847k | £1.4m | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 18.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £973k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £53.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 11.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 20.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲20%
- Now £3.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲13%
- Now £2.2m
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 12
- Deferred income
- ▲3%
- Now £1.3m
- Fixed assets
- ▲69%
- Now £272k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- TCL Group (London) Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Topcoat Construction Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- TCL Group Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Community Ventures (Leeds) LimitedHull · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- —
- G. Simpson (Builders) LimitedBeauly · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £280k
- Staff
- 56
- Gariff Construction LimitedTrafford Park · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £211k
- Staff
- 52
- Site Engineering Surveys LimitedChesham · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £396k
- Staff
- 218
- Whelan & Grant (Contractors) LimitedWalton on Thames · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £344k
- Staff
- 19
- Trustland Construction LimitedWirral · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 65
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £637k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.