Champion Insurance Group Limited
Registered name: CHAMPION INSURANCE GROUP LIMITED
Part of Sparta UK Midco 1 Limited groupChampion Insurance Group Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Apr 2025 show net assets of £1.1m and 9 employees.
Champion Insurance Group Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 showed net assets of £1.1m and 9 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Champion Insurance Group Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 9
- Net assets
- £1.1m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲12.5% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £231k | £217k | £306k | £564k |
| Net assets | £200k | £265k | £259k | £1.1m |
| Fixed assets | £14k | £8k | £12k | £13.2k |
| Current assets | £585k | £675k | £838k | £1.5m |
| Debtors | £303k | £333k | £386k | £341k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲316%
- Now £1.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲84%
- Now £564k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 9
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲10%
- Now £13.2k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sparta UK Midco 1 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sparta UK Midco 2 Limited75–100%
- Sparta UK Bidco Limited75–100%
- Specialist Risk Investments Limited75–100%
- Specialist Risk Midco Limited75–100%
- Specialist Risk Group Limited75–100%
- Specialist Risk Insurance Solutions Limited75–100%
- Champion Insurance Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Champion Health & Benefits LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Champion Professional Risks LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (11)
- Hamilton Leigh LimitedRev. £2.2m · Profit −£1.4k
- Anthony James Insurance Brokers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brentacre Insurance Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Consort Insurance LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fleet and Commercial LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kennett Insurance Brokers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Miles Smith Insurance Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- R3: Financial Services Group LimitedRev. — · Profit £27.1k
- Stonehatch Risk Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Tourist Trail LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tlo Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Edison Group LtdIrvine · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £98m
- Profit
- £76m
- Staff
- 13
- Me Group International PLCEpsom · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £315m
- Profit
- £56.6m
- Staff
- 1,143
- The Collinson Group LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.8bn
- Profit
- £56.5m
- Staff
- 1,978
- First Corporate Shipping LimitedBristol · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £138m
- Profit
- £32.4m
- Staff
- 748
- C&J Clark (No 1) LimitedSomerset · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £872m
- Profit
- £31.3m
- Staff
- 5,797
- Perseus Bidco UK LtdCeredigion · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £97.8m
- Profit
- £31.1m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.