Oeg Training Limited
Registered name: OEG TRAINING LIMITED
Part of Oeg Energy Group Limited groupOeg Training Limited made £7.9m revenue and £990k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2024. read from filing text
Oeg Training Limited’s revenue was £7.9m in the year to 31 Jul 2024, with £990k profit and 100 employees. The company is classified under “painting” and is based in Great Yarmouth; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Great Yarmouth, East of England
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company is OEG Renewables Group Limited, a UK company registered office Manor Offices Portland Port Business Centre, Castletown, Portland, Dorset, United Kingdom, DT5 1PB”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.3m | £16.2m | £7.9m |
| Cost of sales | £6.3m | £12.2m | £5.4m |
| Gross profit | £3m | £4m | £2.5m |
| Operating profit | £2.1m | £2.3m | £1.4m |
| Profit before tax | £2m | £2.2m | £1.4m |
| Profit after tax | £1.6m | £1.6m | £990k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.6m | £1.6m | £990k |
| Staff costs | £4.1m | £7.4m | £2.8m |
| Employees (average) | 109 | 98 | 100 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 17.6% | 9.7% | 12.6% |
| Gross margin | 32.2% | 24.8% | 31.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £85.6k | £165k | £78.8k |
| Profit per employee | £15k | £16k | £9.9k |
| Cash conversion | −39.1% | −166.8% | 80.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £954k | £3.1m | £2m |
| Net assets | £3.8m | £5.4m | £5.7m |
| Fixed assets | £1.1m | £1.3m | £419k |
| Current assets | £5.1m | £6.1m | £7.6m |
| Debtors | £3.8m | £2.8m | £4.4m |
| Deferred income | £50.9k | £94.2k | £200k |
| Cash from operations | −£815k | −£3.8m | £1.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 12.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 31.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £78.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 80.7%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 55.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £5.7m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £2m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 100
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £200k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £419k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Oeg Energy Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Oeg Topco Limited75–100%
- Oeg Midco 1 Limited75–100%
- Oeg Midco 2 Limited75–100%
- Oeg Parentco Limited75–100%
- Oeg Global Limited75–100%
- Oeg Renewables Group Limited75–100%
- Ops Group Holdings Ltd75–100%
- Oeg Training Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Ops Training LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ops Wind LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Alfred Bagnall & Sons (North-West) LimitedCleckheaton · Painting
- Revenue
- £8m
- Profit
- £788k
- Staff
- 84
- Alfred Bagnall & Sons (London) LimitedCleckheaton · Painting
- Revenue
- £7.6m
- Profit
- £430k
- Staff
- 66
- Alfred Bagnall & Sons (East Midlands) LimitedCleckheaton · Painting
- Revenue
- £8.6m
- Profit
- £516k
- Staff
- 84
- E.g. Lewis & Company LimitedNeath · Painting
- Revenue
- £7.2m
- Profit
- £194k
- Staff
- 18
- Curtis Painting Group LtdLlangefni · Painting
- Revenue
- £8.8m
- Profit
- £605k
- Staff
- 40
- Alfred Bagnall & Sons (Leeds) LimitedCleckheaton · Painting
- Revenue
- £5.3m
- Profit
- £346k
- Staff
- 72
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2024 (profit £990k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.