Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07130427 · Incorporated 19 Jan 2010

Elemental Resource Management Limited

Registered name: ELEMENTAL RESOURCE MANAGEMENT LIMITED

Elemental Resource Management Limited made £28.3m revenue and a £5m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Elemental Resource Management Limited’s revenue grew 45% to £28.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £5m and 17 employees. The company is classified under “recovery of sorted materials” and is based in Leeds; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection E · Water supply, sewerage and waste managementSIC 38320Recovery of sorted materials
Status
Active
Location
Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
16 yrs · since 2010
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Elemental Luxembourg Sarl”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightBoring industryCash flow filed
Revenue
£28.3m
Growth ▲44.8%
Profit
−£5m
Growth —
Profit margin
−17.8%
Gross 4.7%
Employees
17
Change ▲13.3%
Profit / employee
−£296k
Revenue/employee £1.7m
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£12m£19.5m£28.3m
Cost of sales£9.4m£18m£26.9m
Gross profit£2.6m£1.5m£1.3m
Operating profit£1.4m−£5.9m−£4.6m
Profit before tax£1.3m−£839k−£5m
Profit after tax£1.2m−£803k−£5m
Profit (best available)£1.2m−£803k−£5m
Employees (average)131517
Ratios
Profit margin10.2%−4.1%−17.8%
Gross margin21.6%7.8%4.7%
Revenue per employee£922k£1.3m£1.7m
Profit per employee£93.8k−£53.6k−£296k
Cash conversion299.7%——
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲63%▲44.8%
Profit growth—▼165.9%—
Headcount growth—▲15.4%▲13.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£197k£116k£374k
Net assets£1.2m£5.4m£379k
Fixed assets£195k£190k£235k
Debtors£2.3m£3.6m£316k
Deferred income£187k£304k£597k
Cash from operations£4.1m−£2.2m−£406k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−17.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
4.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£1.7m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£296k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
2.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
1.1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼93%
Now £379k
Cash at bank
▲224%
Now £374k
Headcount
▲13%
Now 17
Deferred income
▲96%
Now £597k
Fixed assets
▲24%
Now £235k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.