Eric Wright Developments Limited
Registered name: ERIC WRIGHT DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
Part of Henmead Limited groupEric Wright Developments Limited made £2.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Eric Wright Developments Limited reported £2.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, down 6% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in Preston; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Preston, North West
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The controlling party is”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £2.6m | £2.5m |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £2.6m | £2.5m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼5.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £2 | £2 | £2 | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Henmead Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Eric Wright Group Limited75–100%
- Eric Wright Developments Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (6)
- Applethwaite LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eric Wright Commercial LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eric Wright Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eric Wright Partnerships LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Maple Grove Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stone Cross Enterprises LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (17)
- East Lancashire Building Partnership LimitedRev. £16.3m · Profit £3.7m
- Foundation for Life LimitedRev. £9.2m · Profit £2.1m
- Brahm Lift LimitedRev. £9.2m · Profit £1.4m
- Cobco (494) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eric Wright Civil Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eric Wright Construction LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eric Wright FM LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eric Wright Investments LimitedRev. — · Profit £614k
- Ewgn Blackpool PSP LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fleetwood PPP LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hayfield Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Samlesbury Developments LtdFigures not disclosed
- Sceptre Nursery LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Site Electrical Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stone Cross Enterprises Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Unit 8 Hayfield Business Park Building Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wrightcare Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Londonmetric Property PLCLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £465m
- Profit
- £295m
- Staff
- —
- Vistry Group PLCWest Malling · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £3.6bn
- Profit
- £138m
- Staff
- 4,525
- Hill Residential LimitedWaltham Abbey · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £596m
- Profit
- £55.1m
- Staff
- 249
- Sheet Anchor Properties LimitedKingswinford · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £163m
- Profit
- £32.1m
- Staff
- 65
- Newriver Reit PLCLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £131m
- Profit
- £31.7m
- Staff
- 261
- Mountview Estates PLCSouthgate · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £72.1m
- Profit
- £23.5m
- Staff
- 30
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.