Arrowhaul & Plant Hire Limited
Registered name: ARROWHAUL & PLANT HIRE LIMITED
Part of Arrowcruit Holdings Limited groupArrowhaul & Plant Hire Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £354k and 2 employees.
Arrowhaul & Plant Hire Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £354k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Billingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Billingham, North East
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Arrowhaul & Plant Hire Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 2
- Net assets
- £354k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.8m | £2m | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £1.6m | £1.6m | — | — |
| Gross profit | £217k | £321k | — | — |
| Operating profit | £103k | £150k | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £83.4k | £122k | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | £83.4k | £122k | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.7% | 6.2% | — | — |
| Gross margin | 12.2% | 16.3% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £894k | £985k | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £41.7k | £60.8k | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10.1% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲46% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £105k | £83.2k | £109k | £197k |
| Net assets | £393k | £315k | £327k | £354k |
| Current assets | £780k | £1.8m | £1.3m | £2.4m |
| Debtors | £285k | £163k | £93.8k | £191k |
| Deferred income | £13.9k | £18.9k | £21.3k | £22k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲8%
- Now £354k
- Cash at bank
- ▲80%
- Now £197k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- ▲4%
- Now £22k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Arrowcruit Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Arrowhaul & Plant Hire Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Arrowbuild & Civil Engineering LimitedRev. £19.3m · Profit £585k
- Turbo Tool Hire LimitedRev. £12.7k · Profit £57
- Arrowcruit LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Arrowflow LimitedFigures not disclosed
- H.o.l.b Developments LtdFigures not disclosed
- Innovate D&B LimitedFigures not disclosed
- New Road Surfacing LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wincanton LimitedChippenham · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £1.6bn
- Profit
- £64m
- Staff
- 19,218
- Bulkhaul LimitedMiddlesbrough · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £205m
- Profit
- £27.9m
- Staff
- 526
- Maritime Group LimitedFelixstowe · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £489m
- Profit
- £13.7m
- Staff
- 3,205
- Martin-Brower UK LtdHemel Hempstead · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £7.1bn
- Profit
- £12.4m
- Staff
- 4,590
- Thomas Armstrong (Aggregates) LimitedMaryport · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £41.7m
- Profit
- £6.8m
- Staff
- 84
- WM Hamilton & Sons LimitedLanarkshire · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £21.7m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 85
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.