15Gifts Ltd
Registered name: 15GIFTS LTD
Part of Fpe Capital LLP group15Gifts Ltd made £7.1m revenue and a £1.9m loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
15Gifts Ltd’s revenue grew 18% to £7.1m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £1.9m and 51 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Crawley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Crawley, South East
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.8m | £3.2m | £6m | £7.1m |
| Cost of sales | £716k | £666k | £1.7m | £889k |
| Gross profit | £3.1m | £2.6m | £4.4m | £6.2m |
| Operating profit | −£576k | −£1.9m | −£3.3m | −£2.1m |
| Profit before tax | −£689k | −£2.1m | −£3.5m | −£2.4m |
| Profit after tax | −£210k | −£1.8m | −£3.6m | −£1.9m |
| Profit (best available) | −£210k | −£1.8m | −£3.6m | −£1.9m |
| Staff costs | £1.3m | £2.1m | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 64 | 81 | 92 | 51 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −5.5% | −56.6% | −60.1% | −27.2% |
| Gross margin | 81.4% | 79.5% | 72.3% | 87.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £60k | £40.1k | £65.5k | £140k |
| Profit per employee | −£3.3k | −£22.7k | −£39.4k | −£37.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲18.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▼44.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £594k | £3.9m | £1.2m | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £2.3m | £5.1m | £1.5m | −£482k |
| Fixed assets | £3.7m | £3.5m | £3.3m | £3.3m |
| Current assets | £2.3m | £5.5m | £2.7m | £4.5m |
| Debtors | £965k | £726k | £1.3m | £2.5m |
| Deferred income | £355k | £756k | £803k | £2.6m |
| Cash from operations | £1.9m | −£72k | −£851k | £718k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −27.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 87.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £140k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£37.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 45.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 35.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 34.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼133%
- Now −£482k
- Cash at bank
- ▲23%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- ▼45%
- Now 51
- Deferred income
- ▲218%
- Now £2.6m
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £3.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Fpe Capital LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Fpe Private Equity I Limited75–100%
- Fpe III GP LLP75–100%
- 15Gifts Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- Aloha Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Caesar Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cape Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gamma Topco LimitedRev. — · Profit −£1m
- Goodman Topco LimitedRev. — · Profit −£539k
- Lincolnshire Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Palladia Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Project Athena Topco LimitedRev. — · Profit −£727k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Vaix LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £7.2m
- Profit
- £914k
- Staff
- —
- Savant LimitedBurton-in-Kendal, Carnforth · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £7.2m
- Profit
- £47.2k
- Staff
- 56
- Streets Heaver Computer Systems LimitedLincoln · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £6.9m
- Profit
- £883k
- Staff
- 102
- Jfrog UK LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £6.9m
- Profit
- £342k
- Staff
- 23
- Lineup Systems LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £7.4m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 26
- Altana Technologies UK LtdLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £6.8m
- Profit
- £296k
- Staff
- 23
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£1.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.