Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07003779 · Incorporated 28 Aug 2009

Network Food Distribution Limited

Registered name: NETWORK FOOD DISTRIBUTION LIMITED

Network Food Distribution Limited made £151k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Network Food Distribution Limited reported £151k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025, down 28% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 15 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of sugar and chocolate and sugar confectionery” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
17 yrs · since 2009
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Oct 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£151k
Growth ▼27.8%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
15
Change ▼6.3%
Profit / employee
£10.1k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Oct 202231 Oct 202331 Oct 202431 Oct 2025
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax—£127k£210k£151k
Profit (best available)—£127k£210k£151k
Employees (average)—111615
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee—£11.6k£13.1k£10.1k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▲64.5%▼27.8%
Headcount growth——▲45.5%▼6.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£262k£354k£221k£488k
Net assets£694k£786k£961k£1.1m
Fixed assets£56.4k£66.5k£69.7k£55.7k
Current assets£996k£1m£1.3m£1.4m
Debtors£78.2k£74.7k£82.2k£176k
Deferred income£4k£4.8k£23.5k£23.1k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£10.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲12%
Now £1.1m
Cash at bank
▲121%
Now £488k
Headcount
▼6%
Now 15
Deferred income
▼2%
Now £23.1k
Fixed assets
▼20%
Now £55.7k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £151k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.