Qismet
Registered name: QISMET
Qismet made £56.3k revenue and a £1.4k loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Qismet’s revenue fell 14% to £56.3k in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £1.4k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other professional, scientific and technical activities” and is based in Chaldon; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chaldon, London
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Non-profit. It is limited by guarantee (typically an association, club or management company), so it isn't run for profit. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £51k | £65.2k | £56.3k |
| Profit after tax | −£23.5k | −£3.5k | −£1.4k |
| Profit (best available) | −£23.5k | −£3.5k | −£1.4k |
| Staff costs | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Employees (average) | — | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −46.1% | −5.3% | −2.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £32.6k | £28.1k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£1.7k | −£720 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲27.8% | ▼13.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | £5k | £1.6k | £131 |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Current assets | £5k | £1.6k | £131 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £28.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£720
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼92%
- Now £131
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £0
Similar profitable businesses
- Misha LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £41.1k
- Staff
- 2
- RPSL LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £14.8k
- Staff
- 2
- Effective Automation LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £38.1k
- Staff
- 2
- Loxton Surveyors LimitedBath · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £25.5k
- Staff
- 1
- Young Diverse World Changers C.I.C.London · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £12.3k
- Staff
- 0
- Chronologi LtdTruro · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £17.6k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£1.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.