Washington Green Retail Limited
Registered name: WASHINGTON GREEN RETAIL LIMITED
Part of Halcyon Fine Art Group Holdings Limited groupWashington Green Retail Limited made £43.7m revenue and a £1.3m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Washington Green Retail Limited’s revenue fell 11% to £43.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £1.3m and 261 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale in commercial art galleries” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Birmingham, West Midlands
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent company is Washington Green Fine Art Group Limited and the ultimate parent company is Halcyon Fine Art Group Holdings Limited. Both companies are incorporated in”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £66.1m | £53.3m | £48.9m | £43.7m |
| Cost of sales | £32.6m | £24.6m | £20.9m | £17.7m |
| Gross profit | £33.5m | £28.7m | £28m | £26m |
| Operating profit | £5.1m | £2.8m | £1.7m | −£569k |
| Profit before tax | £4.4m | £2m | £1.1m | −£1.3m |
| Profit after tax | £3.5m | £1.4m | £645k | −£1.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.5m | £1.4m | £645k | −£1.3m |
| Staff costs | £14.1m | £12.9m | £12.7m | £13.8m |
| Employees (average) | 237 | 254 | 248 | 261 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.3% | 2.7% | 1.3% | −3% |
| Gross margin | 50.7% | 53.8% | 57.2% | 59.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £279k | £210k | £197k | £167k |
| Profit per employee | £14.8k | £5.7k | £2.6k | −£5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼8.3% | ▼10.7% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼55.4% | ▼300.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼2.4% | ▲5.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £5.8m | £1.9m | £1.8m | £519k |
| Net assets | £16.1m | £17.5m | £18.1m | £16.9m |
| Fixed assets | £3.2m | £2.9m | £2.3m | £1.4m |
| Current assets | £48.5m | £42.3m | £40.4m | £39.9m |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £2.3m | £2.2m | £872k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 59.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £167k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼7%
- Now £16.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼71%
- Now £519k
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 261
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼39%
- Now £1.4m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Halcyon Fine Art Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Halcyon Fine Art Group Limited75–100%
- Halcyon Gallery (Holdings) Limited75–100%
- Washington Green Fine Art Group Limited75–100%
- Washington Green Retail Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Artica Galleries LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Castle Galleries Retail LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Spitfire Fine Art LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Goodman Gallery UK LimitedLondon · Retail sale in commercial art galleries
- Revenue
- £35.3m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 52
- Richard Green (Fine Paintings)London · Retail sale in commercial art galleries
- Revenue
- £32.1m
- Profit
- £288k
- Staff
- 19
- Monika Spruth & Philomene Magers LimitedLondon · Retail sale in commercial art galleries
- Revenue
- £18.5m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 17
- Offer Waterman Fine Art LimitedLondon · Retail sale in commercial art galleries
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £645k
- Staff
- 11
- Bibby Agriculture LimitedCarlisle · Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)
- Revenue
- £44.1m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 18
- Ua UK Retail LimitedLondon · Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)
- Revenue
- £39.3m
- Profit
- £325k
- Staff
- 298
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.