Sturdee Community Limited
Registered name: STURDEE COMMUNITY LIMITED
Part of Inmind Healthcare Limited groupSturdee Community Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of -£3.6m and 120 employees.
Sturdee Community Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of −£3.6m and 120 employees. The company is classified under “hospital activities” and is based in Reading; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Reading, South East
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Sturdee Community Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 120
- Net assets
- −£3.6m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 47 | 53 | 81 | 120 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12.8% | ▲52.8% | ▲48.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £76.2k | £61k | £140k | £206k |
| Net assets | −£1.6m | −£3.4m | −£4m | −£3.6m |
| Fixed assets | £304k | £534k | £476k | £444k |
| Current assets | £401k | £504k | £1.2m | £856k |
| Debtors | £289k | £394k | £951k | £456k |
| Deferred income | £168k | £245k | £323k | £297k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£3.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲47%
- Now £206k
- Headcount
- ▲48%
- Now 120
- Deferred income
- ▼8%
- Now £297k
- Fixed assets
- ▼7%
- Now £444k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Inmind Healthcare Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sturdee Community Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Waterloo Manor LimitedRev. £10.5m · Profit −£40.7k
- Battersea Bridge House LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chazey Court LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Glancestyle Care Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Inmind Community Support Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Inmind Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cygnet Health UK LimitedWest Malling · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £750m
- Profit
- £59.5m
- Staff
- —
- Gama Healthcare LtdHemel Hempstead · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £70.3m
- Profit
- £13.1m
- Staff
- 136
- Krinvest Care Group Ltd.Kenley · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £31.4m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- 599
- Endeavour SCH PLCSwanley · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £31.4m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- —
- Rushcliffe Independent Hospitals (Kegworth) LimitedLoughborough · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £9.6m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 106
- Pajunk U.K. Medical Products LimitedStanley · Hospital activities
- Revenue
- £15.8m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 22
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.