Electricity Distribution Engineering Services Ltd.
Registered name: ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION ENGINEERING SERVICES LTD.
Part of Renew Holdings PLC. groupElectricity Distribution Engineering Services Ltd. does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Apr 2025 show net assets of £1.3m and 15 employees.
Electricity Distribution Engineering Services Ltd. did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 showed net assets of £1.3m and 15 employees. The company is classified under “transmission of electricity” and is based in Leeds; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Electricity Distribution Engineering Services Ltd.’s accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 15
- Net assets
- £1.3m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 23 | 20 | 16 | 15 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼13% | ▼20% | ▼6.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £122k | £31k | £555k | £1m |
| Net assets | £638k | £654k | £1.2m | £1.3m |
| Fixed assets | £107k | £131k | £136k | £126k |
| Current assets | £800k | £858k | £1.6m | £2.1m |
| Debtors | £161k | £134k | £188k | £255k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲12%
- Now £1.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲82%
- Now £1m
- Headcount
- ▼6%
- Now 15
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼8%
- Now £126k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Renew Holdings PLC.ultimate parent75–100%
- Excalon Holdings Limited75–100%
- Electricity Distribution Engineering Services Ltd.this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Emerald Power LtdFigures not disclosed
- Excalon LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- National Grid Electricity Transmission PLCTransmission of electricity
- Revenue
- £2.9bn
- Profit
- £1bn
- Staff
- 6,873
- Northern Ireland Electricity Networks LimitedTransmission of electricity
- Revenue
- £408m
- Profit
- £72.1m
- Staff
- 1,681
- Mua Electricity LimitedLondon · Transmission of electricity
- Revenue
- £9.5m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- —
- Phase M/E Solutions LimitedCamberley · Transmission of electricity
- Revenue
- £5m
- Profit
- £642k
- Staff
- 7
- Smith Brothers Developments LimitedHalifax · Transmission of electricity
- Revenue
- £230k
- Profit
- £132k
- Staff
- 0
- Independent Distribution Connection Specialists LimitedLondon · Transmission of electricity
- Revenue
- £437k
- Profit
- £15.6k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.