Leec Holdings Limited
Registered name: LEEC HOLDINGS LIMITED
Leec Holdings Limited made £11.8m revenue and £859k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025. read from filing text
Leec Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 2% to £11.8m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £859k profit and 90 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies” and is based in Nottingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Nottingham, East Midlands
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.5m | £10.9m | £11.5m | £11.8m |
| Cost of sales | £6.8m | £7.4m | £7.8m | £7.5m |
| Gross profit | £2.7m | £3.5m | £3.7m | £4.2m |
| Operating profit | £504k | £755k | £721k | £885k |
| Profit before tax | £439k | £1.2m | £786k | £1m |
| Profit after tax | £183k | £1m | £659k | £859k |
| Profit (best available) | £183k | £1m | £659k | £859k |
| Employees (average) | 65 | 82 | 88 | 90 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.9% | 9.4% | 5.7% | 7.3% |
| Gross margin | 28.2% | 32.1% | 32.6% | 36.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £146k | £133k | £131k | £131k |
| Profit per employee | £2.8k | £12.5k | £7.5k | £9.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲15.3% | ▲5.2% | ▲2.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲462.7% | ▼35.9% | ▲30.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲26.2% | ▲7.3% | ▲2.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £238k | £359k | £249k | £135k |
| Net assets | £8.6m | £8.6m | £8.4m | £8.2m |
| Fixed assets | £6.2m | £6.2m | £6.2m | £6.2m |
| Current assets | £2.7m | £2.7m | £2.5m | £2.3m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £12.7k | £19.8k | £19.8k | £19.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 36.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £131k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 52.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼2%
- Now £8.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼46%
- Now £135k
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 90
- Deferred income
- ▼0%
- Now £19.8k
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £6.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Laserbend LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pear Tree Houses LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sterimedix LimitedLondon · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 78
- Imv Technologies UK LimitedBellshill · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 49
- Eschmann Technologies LtdLancing · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £10.7m
- Profit
- £754k
- Staff
- 103
- Mercian Surgical Supply Co. LimitedBromsgrove · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 27
- Europlaz Technologies LtdSouthminster · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £13.5m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 102
- Lynton Lasers Group LtdHolmes Chapel · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £10.2m
- Profit
- £326k
- Staff
- 72
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £859k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.