Imv Technologies UK Limited
Registered name: IMV TECHNOLOGIES UK LIMITED
Part of Imv Technologies S.A. groupImv Technologies UK Limited made £11.3m revenue and £1.7m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Imv Technologies UK Limited’s revenue fell 31% to £11.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.7m profit and 49 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies” and is based in Bellshill; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bellshill, Scotland
- Age
- 42 yrs · since 1983
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £25.7m | £16.4m | £11.3m |
| Cost of sales | £14.3m | £9m | £5.8m |
| Gross profit | £11.4m | £7.4m | £5.4m |
| Operating profit | £2.8m | £1.3m | £2.2m |
| Profit before tax | £2.2m | £2.2m | £2.2m |
| Profit after tax | £1.6m | £2m | £1.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.6m | £2m | £1.7m |
| Staff costs | £6.1m | £3.8m | £2.1m |
| Employees (average) | 105 | 66 | 49 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 6.1% | 12.1% | 15.5% |
| Gross margin | 44.3% | 45.1% | 48.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £245k | £249k | £230k |
| Profit per employee | £14.8k | £30k | £35.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼36.1% | ▼31.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲27.2% | ▼12% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼37.1% | ▼25.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £696k | £864k | £454k |
| Net assets | £5.7m | £4.8m | £6.5m |
| Fixed assets | £1.6m | £1.6m | £2.2m |
| Current assets | £12m | £10.3m | £7.2m |
| Debtors | £3.5m | £1.3m | £1.4m |
| Deferred income | £2.5m | £279k | £91.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 15.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 48.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £230k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £35.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 19.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲36%
- Now £6.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼47%
- Now £454k
- Headcount
- ▼26%
- Now 49
- Deferred income
- ▼67%
- Now £91.8k
- Fixed assets
- ▲39%
- Now £2.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Imv Technologies S.A. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Imv Technologies UK Holdings Limited75–100%
- Imv Technologies UK Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Vet Solutions Holdings Ltd.Rev. — · Profit −£189k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sterimedix LimitedLondon · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 78
- Eschmann Technologies LtdLancing · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £10.7m
- Profit
- £754k
- Staff
- 103
- Lynton Lasers Group LtdHolmes Chapel · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £10.2m
- Profit
- £326k
- Staff
- 72
- Seers Medical LimitedDebenham · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £10.2m
- Profit
- £649k
- Staff
- 67
- W & H (UK) LimitedHerts · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £9.9m
- Profit
- £938k
- Staff
- —
- Mercian Surgical Supply Co. LimitedBromsgrove · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 27
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.