Key Plant Automation Limited
Registered name: KEY PLANT AUTOMATION LIMITED
Part of Key Plant Holdings Ltd groupKey Plant Automation Limited made £14.6m revenue and £1.8m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2023. read from filing text
Key Plant Automation Limited’s revenue grew 33% to £14.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2023, with £1.8m profit and 74 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of machine tools” and is based in Leek; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leek, West Midlands
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11m | £14.6m |
| Cost of sales | £6m | £8.2m |
| Gross profit | £5m | £6.4m |
| Operating profit | £1.5m | £2m |
| Profit before tax | £1.5m | £2m |
| Profit after tax | £1.2m | £1.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.2m | £1.8m |
| Employees (average) | 65 | 74 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 10.5% | 12.3% |
| Gross margin | 45.3% | 44% |
| Revenue per employee | £169k | £197k |
| Profit per employee | £17.7k | £24.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲32.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲55.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲13.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £2.3m | £1.9m |
| Net assets | £8.2m | £8.2m |
| Fixed assets | £2.4m | £2.3m |
| Current assets | £9.1m | £9.9m |
| Debtors | £722k | £1.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 12.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 44%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £197k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £24.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 15.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲0%
- Now £8.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼18%
- Now £1.9m
- Headcount
- ▲14%
- Now 74
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼4%
- Now £2.3m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Key Plant Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Key Plant Automation Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Amcast LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Key Plant Welderentals LimitedFigures not disclosed
- N & N Plant Hire Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- F.P. (Tools) LimitedTyseley · Wholesale of machine tools
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £689k
- Staff
- 49
- Star Micronics GB LimitedDerby · Wholesale of machine tools
- Revenue
- £15.7m
- Profit
- £651k
- Staff
- 30
- MMC Hardmetal UK LimitedTamworth · Wholesale of machine tools
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £455k
- Staff
- 33
- E. McIntyre & Sons LimitedColeraine · Wholesale of machine tools
- Revenue
- £19.7m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 86
- Matrix Tooling Services LimitedManchester · Wholesale of machine tools
- Revenue
- £20.8m
- Profit
- £955k
- Staff
- 60
- Direct Tool Company LimitedSouthampton · Wholesale of machine tools
- Revenue
- £22.5m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 53
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 (profit £1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.