F.P. (Tools) Limited
Registered name: F.P. (TOOLS) LIMITED
Part of FP Tools Holdings Limited groupF.P. (Tools) Limited made £14.1m revenue and £689k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text
F.P. (Tools) Limited’s revenue fell 4% to £14.1m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £689k profit and 49 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of machine tools” and is based in Tyseley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Tyseley, West Midlands
- Age
- 66 yrs · since 1960
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate and ultimate parent undertaking is F P Tools Holdings Limited company number 12349514, a company incorporated in the UK.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.3m | £13.6m | £14.6m | £14.1m |
| Cost of sales | £7.2m | £10m | £10.7m | £10.1m |
| Gross profit | £3.1m | £3.6m | £3.9m | £4m |
| Operating profit | £1m | £1.1m | £1m | £889k |
| Profit before tax | £985k | £1.1m | £1m | £888k |
| Profit after tax | £797k | £827k | £754k | £689k |
| Profit (best available) | £797k | £827k | £754k | £689k |
| Staff costs | £1.5m | £1.7m | £2m | £2.1m |
| Employees (average) | 38 | 46 | 48 | 49 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.8% | 6.1% | 5.2% | 4.9% |
| Gross margin | 29.9% | 26.8% | 26.9% | 28.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £270k | £296k | £304k | £287k |
| Profit per employee | £21k | £18k | £15.7k | £14.1k |
| Cash conversion | −143.9% | −138.6% | −87.6% | −146.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲33% | ▲7.2% | ▼3.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲3.7% | ▼8.8% | ▼8.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲21.1% | ▲4.3% | ▲2.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £25.3k | £174k | £155k | £188k |
| Net assets | £2.2m | £2.2m | £2.3m | £2.4m |
| Fixed assets | £722k | £748k | £808k | £878k |
| Current assets | £4.6m | £5.1m | £5.1m | £4.5m |
| Debtors | £2.6m | £3.4m | £4m | £3.6m |
| Deferred income | £161k | £316k | £180k | £173k |
| Cash from operations | −£1.5m | −£1.5m | −£894k | −£1.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 28.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £287k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £14.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −146.1%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 25.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲6%
- Now £2.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲22%
- Now £188k
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 49
- Deferred income
- ▼4%
- Now £173k
- Fixed assets
- ▲9%
- Now £878k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- FP Tools Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- F.P. (Tools) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Vended Inventory Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Key Plant Automation LimitedLeek · Wholesale of machine tools
- Revenue
- £14.6m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 74
- Star Micronics GB LimitedDerby · Wholesale of machine tools
- Revenue
- £15.7m
- Profit
- £651k
- Staff
- 30
- MMC Hardmetal UK LimitedTamworth · Wholesale of machine tools
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £455k
- Staff
- 33
- E. McIntyre & Sons LimitedColeraine · Wholesale of machine tools
- Revenue
- £19.7m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 86
- Matrix Tooling Services LimitedManchester · Wholesale of machine tools
- Revenue
- £20.8m
- Profit
- £955k
- Staff
- 60
- Direct Tool Company LimitedSouthampton · Wholesale of machine tools
- Revenue
- £22.5m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 53
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £689k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.