SMV Commercials Limited
Registered name: SMV COMMERCIALS LIMITED
Part of Commercial Vehicles (Yeovil) Limited groupSMV Commercials Limited made £11.2m revenue and a £332k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2024. read from filing text
SMV Commercials Limited’s revenue fell 13% to £11.2m in the year to 30 Sep 2024, with a loss of £332k and 46 employees. The company is classified under “sale of other motor vehicles” and is based in Exeter; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Exeter, South West
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Commercial Vehicles (Yeovil) Limited, whose registered office is The Summit, Woodwater Park, Pynes Hill, Exeter, EX2 5WS.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.5m | £12.9m | £11.2m |
| Cost of sales | £9.5m | £11.2m | £9.9m |
| Gross profit | £2m | £1.8m | £1.3m |
| Operating profit | £681k | £409k | −£28.8k |
| Profit before tax | £529k | £117k | −£440k |
| Profit after tax | £373k | £192k | −£332k |
| Profit (best available) | £373k | £192k | −£332k |
| Staff costs | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.6m |
| Employees (average) | 47 | 47 | 46 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 3.2% | 1.5% | −3% |
| Gross margin | 17.3% | 13.7% | 11.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £245k | £275k | £244k |
| Profit per employee | £7.9k | £4.1k | −£7.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲12.2% | ▼13.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼48.5% | ▼272.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼2.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £217k | £236k | £77k |
| Net assets | £1.3m | £1.4m | £487k |
| Fixed assets | £2.6m | £3.1m | £3.9m |
| Current assets | £3.3m | £4m | £2.6m |
| Debtors | £737k | £1m | £905k |
| Deferred income | £141k | £105k | £195k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 11.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £244k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£7.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 34.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼66%
- Now £487k
- Cash at bank
- ▼67%
- Now £77k
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 46
- Deferred income
- ▲86%
- Now £195k
- Fixed assets
- ▲24%
- Now £3.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Commercial Vehicles (Yeovil) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- SMV Commercials Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Alansway LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Farizon South West LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Optionallied LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Regulus Asset Management (UK) LtdBurntwood · Sale of other motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 8
- Ideal Commercials LimitedPetersfield · Sale of other motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £5.4k
- Staff
- 9
- Marshmx LimitedMerthyr Tydfil · Sale of other motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £10.7m
- Profit
- £17.7k
- Staff
- 21
- A R & a L Keen LimitedTruro · Sale of other motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £856k
- Staff
- 10
- Pitter Commercials LimitedSouthampton · Sale of other motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £10.5m
- Profit
- £217k
- Staff
- 30
- Caetano UK LimitedCoalville · Sale of other motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £57.7k
- Staff
- 12
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 (profit −£332k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.