Visionpharma Limited
Registered name: VISIONPHARMA LIMITED
Visionpharma Limited made £14m revenue and a £522k loss in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
Visionpharma Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £14m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with a loss of £522k and 82 employees. The company is classified under “dispensing chemist in specialised stores” and is based in Leicester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leicester, East Midlands
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £13.1m | £14m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £9.2m | £10.3m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £3.9m | £3.6m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £371k | −£330k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £21.5k | −£519k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £1.5k | −£522k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £1.5k | −£522k |
| Staff costs | — | — | £1.7m | £1.9m |
| Employees (average) | 62 | 71 | 81 | 82 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 0% | −3.7% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 30% | 26.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £162k | £171k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £19 | −£6.4k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | −212.6% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲6.7% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼34278% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲14.5% | ▲14.1% | ▲1.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £353k | £289k | £162k | £43.3k |
| Net assets | £817k | £285k | £276k | −£1.6m |
| Fixed assets | £3.4m | £3.2m | £3.5m | £2.3m |
| Current assets | £1.7m | £1.9m | £2.6m | £2.5m |
| Debtors | £689k | £798k | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Deferred income | £15k | £17.6k | £110k | — |
| Cash from operations | — | — | −£789k | £61.9k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −3.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 26.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £171k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£6.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 16.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼672%
- Now −£1.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼73%
- Now £43.3k
- Headcount
- ▲1%
- Now 82
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼33%
- Now £2.3m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- C.K. & Sons LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Sahota & Braich Ltd.Active - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Sheridan Pharmacy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Your Pharmacy (Leicester) LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- J.P. Mackie & Company Ltd.Glasgow · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £13.7m
- Profit
- £539k
- Staff
- 112
- Web Pharmacy LimitedStirling · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £14.5m
- Profit
- £6k
- Staff
- 83
- Dean & Smedley,limitedStaffs · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £14.9m
- Profit
- £452k
- Staff
- 135
- D. Shannon Stewart LimitedCo Down · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £15.5m
- Profit
- £464k
- Staff
- 100
- Aim RX LtdWidnes · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £387k
- Staff
- 143
- H & K Willis LimitedGlasgow · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £506k
- Staff
- 71
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit −£522k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.