Danu II Holdings Limited
Registered name: DANU II HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Brookfield Asset Management Ltd. groupDanu II Holdings Limited made £8.6m revenue and £2.8m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Danu II Holdings Limited’s revenue was £8.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.8m profit. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Houghton Le Spring; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Houghton Le Spring, North East
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “MP Holdco Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | £8.6m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | — | −£4.2m |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | £4.4m |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £4.1m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £2.8m |
| Profit after tax | £4.5m | £7m | £7.9m | £2.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £4.5m | £7m | £7.9m | £2.8m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | 32.6% |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | 51.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▲56.8% | ▲12.4% | ▼64.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.9m | £1.9m | £2m | — |
| Net assets | −£26.9m | −£19.9m | −£12m | — |
| Current assets | £2.6m | £2.6m | £2.7m | — |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | — |
| Deferred income | £20k | £25k | £24k | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 32.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 51.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Brookfield Asset Management Ltd. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Onpath Energy Limited75–100%
- MP Holdco Limited75–100%
- Danu II Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- MK Windfarm LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pates Hill Wind Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rentokil Initial PLCCrawley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.9bn
- Profit
- £290m
- Staff
- —
- Avios Group (Agl) LimitedHarmondsworth · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.7bn
- Profit
- £280m
- Staff
- 706
- Gatwick Airport Finance PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £250m
- Staff
- —
- Quadgas Midco LimitedCoventry · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5bn
- Profit
- £239m
- Staff
- 5,923
- Itv PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.5bn
- Profit
- £225m
- Staff
- —
- Compare the Market LimitedPeterborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £602m
- Profit
- £177m
- Staff
- 737
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.