Solarframe Limited
Registered name: SOLARFRAME LIMITED
Part of Solarframe Holdings Limited groupSolarframe Limited made £10.8m revenue and £234k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
Solarframe Limited’s revenue fell 4% to £10.8m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £234k profit and 72 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in NR Rotherham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- NR Rotherham, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Solarframe Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.5m | £12m | £11.3m | £10.8m |
| Cost of sales | £9m | £8.4m | £7.7m | £7.7m |
| Gross profit | £3.5m | £3.6m | £3.7m | £3.2m |
| Profit before tax | £514k | £578k | £187k | £276k |
| Profit after tax | £486k | £464k | £166k | £234k |
| Profit (best available) | £486k | £464k | £166k | £234k |
| Staff costs | £3m | £2.9m | £2.9m | £2.7m |
| Employees (average) | 88 | 83 | 74 | 72 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.9% | 3.9% | 1.5% | 2.2% |
| Gross margin | 27.9% | 29.8% | 32.3% | 29.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £142k | £144k | £153k | £151k |
| Profit per employee | £5.5k | £5.6k | £2.2k | £3.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼4.2% | ▼5.4% | ▼4.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼4.6% | ▼64.2% | ▲41.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼5.7% | ▼10.8% | ▼2.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £435k | £626k | £993k | £1.1m |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £1.8m | £1.2m | £1.3m |
| Fixed assets | £1.5m | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Current assets | £3m | £3.3m | £3.8m | £4.1m |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £1.1m | £1.3m | £1.1m |
| Cash from operations | £704k | £802k | £1.7m | £731k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 29.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £151k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 11.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲6%
- Now £1.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲16%
- Now £1.1m
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 72
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £1.3m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Solarframe Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Solarframe Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Solarframe Direct LimitedRev. £14.6m · Profit £521k
- QVS LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sol Conservatory Roofs LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Solarsaves Direct LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Yorkshire Garden Studios LimitedRev. — · Profit £48.5k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Procare UK LimitedLodge Causeway Fishponds · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 22
- Krempel Industries LimitedBideford · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £10.9m
- Profit
- £516k
- Staff
- 107
- Care & Independence LtdNorth Yorkshire · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £10.7m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 64
- Meridian Medical LimitedLittlehampton · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £57.3k
- Staff
- 135
- Crossbows Optical LimitedPortadown Road · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £10.7m
- Profit
- £8m
- Staff
- 12
- Soprema UK Multifoils LimitedIpswich · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £128k
- Staff
- 39
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £234k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.