Retro Lounge Ltd
Registered name: RETRO LOUNGE LTD
Part of Croeso Pubs Ltd groupRetro Lounge Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2023 show net assets of £316k and 2 employees.
Retro Lounge Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 showed net assets of £316k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other amusement and recreation activities” and is based in Cardiff; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cardiff, Wales
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate and ultimate parent undertaking is Croeso Pubs Limited who's registered office address is Ty Derw, Lime Tree Court, Cardiff Gate Business Park, Cardiff, CF23 8AB. Croeso Pubs L”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Retro Lounge Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 2
- Net assets
- £316k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £118k | £102k |
| Net assets | £201k | £316k |
| Fixed assets | £146k | £149k |
| Current assets | £363k | £465k |
| Debtors | £218k | £326k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲57%
- Now £316k
- Cash at bank
- ▼13%
- Now £102k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲2%
- Now £149k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Croeso Pubs Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Retro Lounge Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- 33WP LtdFigures not disclosed
- Croeso Staff LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Philharmonic LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SLCD 2021 LtdFigures not disclosed
- SLCD 2022 LtdFigures not disclosed
- SLCD 2023 LtdFigures not disclosed
- SLCD 2024 LtdFigures not disclosed
- SLCD LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- S.J.M. LimitedStockport · Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £487m
- Profit
- £12.2m
- Staff
- 88
- Fraser Capital Management LimitedLiverpool · Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £81.1m
- Profit
- £11.8m
- Staff
- 797
- Reader Offers LimitedColchester · Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £66m
- Profit
- £9.2m
- Staff
- 148
- Aquavista Watersides LtdNottinghamshire · Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £23.2m
- Profit
- £7m
- Staff
- 183
- Genba Digital LimitedLondon · Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- 19
- Howletts and Port Lympne Estates LimitedLympne · Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £21.2m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 357
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.