A.k. Bodyshop Limited
Registered name: A.K. BODYSHOP LIMITED
Part of Agc UK Holdings Ltd groupA.k. Bodyshop Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Jun 2024 show net assets of -£211k and 12 employees.
A.k. Bodyshop Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 showed net assets of −£211k and 12 employees. The company is classified under “maintenance and repair of motor vehicles” and is based in Meridian Business Park; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Liquidation
- Location
- Meridian Business Park, East Midlands
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
A.k. Bodyshop Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 12
- Net assets
- −£211k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 13 | 11 | 12 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼15.4% | ▲9.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £571 | £3.8k | £1.3k |
| Net assets | −£54.2k | −£133k | −£211k |
| Fixed assets | £102k | £83k | £68.6k |
| Current assets | £212k | £245k | £197k |
| Debtors | £110k | £133k | £101k |
| Deferred income | — | £20.7k | £39.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£211k
- Cash at bank
- ▼67%
- Now £1.3k
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 12
- Deferred income
- ▲89%
- Now £39.2k
- Fixed assets
- ▼17%
- Now £68.6k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Agc UK Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Commuto UK Ltd.50–75%
- A.k. Bodyshop Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Crawley Accident Repair Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Daventry Panelcraft LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- K & R Vehicle Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Safety 4 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Motor Parts Direct LimitedBraintree · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £231m
- Profit
- £24.1m
- Staff
- 1,910
- T B F Thompson (Garvagh) LimitedCo. Londonderry · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £131m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 172
- Tanvic Group LimitedNotts · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £71m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 262
- Lantern Recovery Specialists PLCPotters Bar · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £21.6m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 122
- BHW Automotive LimitedCrawley · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £27.9m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 160
- Cat-UK Services LimitedBristol · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £37.7m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 35
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.