PBSL Group Limited
Registered name: PBSL GROUP LIMITED
Part of Chiltern Capital LLP groupPBSL Group Limited made £14.2m revenue and £20k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
PBSL Group Limited’s revenue fell 4% to £14.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £20k profit and 69 employees. The company is classified under “agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials” and is based in Colchester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Colchester, East of England
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “PBSL Bidco Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.7m | £14.9m | £14.2m |
| Cost of sales | £8.8m | £9.2m | £9m |
| Gross profit | £5.9m | £5.7m | £5.2m |
| Operating profit | £1.7m | £1.1m | £64k |
| Profit before tax | £1.7m | £1.1m | £61k |
| Profit after tax | £1.5m | £1.1m | £20k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.5m | £1.1m | £20k |
| Staff costs | £2.1m | £2.1m | £2.2m |
| Employees (average) | 66 | 69 | 69 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 10% | 7.2% | 0.1% |
| Gross margin | 40.2% | 38.1% | 36.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £223k | £216k | £206k |
| Profit per employee | £22.4k | £15.6k | £290 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲0.9% | ▼4.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼27.3% | ▼98.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.5% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £284k | £108k | £193k |
| Net assets | £4.4m | £5.5m | £5.5m |
| Fixed assets | £1.4m | £1.7m | £1.8m |
| Current assets | £6.5m | £6.6m | £6.4m |
| Debtors | £635k | £598k | £387k |
| Deferred income | £159k | £110k | £136k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 36.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £206k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £290
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 12.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲0%
- Now £5.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲79%
- Now £193k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 69
- Deferred income
- ▲24%
- Now £136k
- Fixed assets
- ▲6%
- Now £1.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Chiltern Capital LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Chiltern Capital Nominees Limited75–100%
- Assembuild Topco Limited75–100%
- Assembuild Midco Limited75–100%
- Assembuild Group Limited75–100%
- PBSL Midco Limited75–100%
- PBSL Bidco Limited75–100%
- PBSL Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (10)
- Bifoldsales LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bolts Online LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cablestore LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Composite Sales LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Danlett Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Drainage Sales LtdFigures not disclosed
- Gutter Supplies LtdFigures not disclosed
- Professional Building Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- PVC Cladding LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Soakaways LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Harlow Timber Systems (Eastern) LimitedLoughborough · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £501k
- Staff
- 86
- Coomers LimitedBordon · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £14.9m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 64
- Tamar Trading Co.limitedBodmin · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £15m
- Profit
- £212k
- Staff
- 76
- Savoy Timber Ltd.Bradford · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £13.4m
- Profit
- £483k
- Staff
- 68
- Bryson Products LimitedCoulsdon · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £15.7m
- Profit
- £587k
- Staff
- 60
- Bence Roofing Supplies LimitedCheltenham · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £394k
- Staff
- 37
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £20k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.