DMC Walling Limited
Registered name: DMC WALLING LIMITED
Part of DMC Hub Limited groupDMC Walling Limited made £7.7m revenue and £871k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
DMC Walling Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £7.7m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £871k profit and 18 employees. The company is classified under “other construction installation” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.1m | £6.8m | £7m | £7.7m |
| Cost of sales | £5.5m | £6m | £5.2m | £4.9m |
| Gross profit | £657k | £823k | £1.8m | £2.7m |
| Operating profit | £98.3k | £102k | £800k | £1.1m |
| Profit before tax | £92k | £102k | £795k | £1.1m |
| Profit after tax | £74.5k | £100k | £621k | £871k |
| Profit (best available) | £74.5k | £100k | £621k | £871k |
| Employees (average) | 14 | 13 | 13 | 18 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.2% | 1.5% | 8.9% | 11.4% |
| Gross margin | 10.7% | 12.1% | 25.9% | 35.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £439k | £523k | £538k | £425k |
| Profit per employee | £5.3k | £7.7k | £47.8k | £48.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10.6% | ▲2.9% | ▲9.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲34.8% | ▲517.8% | ▲40.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼7.1% | 0% | ▲38.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £12.5k | £2.3k | £887k | £1.3m |
| Net assets | £363k | £464k | £1.1m | £2.2m |
| Fixed assets | £23.6k | £119k | £957k | £1.1m |
| Current assets | £1.3m | £1.6m | £2.3m | £4.2m |
| Debtors | £643k | £663k | £431k | £154k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £9k | £5k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 35.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £425k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £48.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 14.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲104%
- Now £2.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲45%
- Now £1.3m
- Headcount
- ▲38%
- Now 18
- Deferred income
- ▼45%
- Now £5k
- Fixed assets
- ▲17%
- Now £1.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- DMC Hub Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- DMC Walling Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- DMC Asset Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DMC Project Designs LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DMC Property Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DMC Survey LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Holtwhites Hill LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- TGM Facades UK LimitedPutney · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £7.8m
- Profit
- £403k
- Staff
- 12
- Electrical & Mechanical Services (UK) LtdThamesmead · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £7.5m
- Profit
- £63k
- Staff
- 75
- Davro Site Services LimitedLondon · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £8.1m
- Profit
- £533k
- Staff
- 70
- CD Fencing & Construction Services LimitedWiltshire · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £8.7m
- Profit
- £158k
- Staff
- 67
- Pruce Newman Pipework LimitedNorfolk · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £8.8m
- Profit
- £128k
- Staff
- 78
- Permarock Products LimitedLoughborough · Other construction installation
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 27
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £871k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.