Merkle UK Analytics Services Limited
Registered name: MERKLE UK ANALYTICS SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Dentsu Group Inc. groupMerkle UK Analytics Services Limited made £3.9m revenue and £1.9m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Merkle UK Analytics Services Limited’s revenue fell 7% to £3.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.9m profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “advertising agencies” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.1m | £3.9m |
| Gross profit | £4.1m | £3.9m |
| Operating profit | £2.8m | £2.7m |
| Profit before tax | £2.6m | £2.6m |
| Profit after tax | £1.9m | £1.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.9m | £1.9m |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 46.7% | 50.2% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.4m | £1.3m |
| Profit per employee | £643k | £645k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼6.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲0.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1.5m | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £6.2m | £8.2m |
| Current assets | £36.8m | £25.1m |
| Debtors | £12.8m | £11.6m |
| Deferred income | £8.9m | £659k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 50.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.3m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £645k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 17.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 301%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲31%
- Now £8.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼5%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- ▼93%
- Now £659k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Dentsu Group Inc.ultimate parent75–100%
- Dentsu International Limited75–100%
- Dentsu International Triton Limited75–100%
- Dentsu International Group Participations Limited75–100%
- Dentsu International Holdings Limited75–100%
- Merkle UK Analytics Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Amplifi Global LimitedRev. £18.3m · Profit −£365k
- Amplifi Technology LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dentsu International Regents Place Finance LimitedRev. — · Profit £24k
- Mma Technologies LimitedRev. — · Profit £26.5m
- Tag Worldwide Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sannura LtdLondon · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £3.9m
- Profit
- £65.3k
- Staff
- 33
- Mediaplanet LimitedWarwick · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £4.3m
- Profit
- £234k
- Staff
- 47
- Pattrns Digital LtdLondon · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £4.8m
- Profit
- £642k
- Staff
- 12
- Net Natives LimitedBrighton · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £4.9m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 48
- Attentive LimitedLondon · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £5m
- Profit
- £556k
- Staff
- 6
- Mediaplus Connect LtdLondon · Advertising agencies
- Revenue
- £2.9m
- Profit
- £918k
- Staff
- 23
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.