Phoenix Hire & Sales Limited
Registered name: PHOENIX HIRE & SALES LIMITED
Part of Coxbridge Group Limited groupPhoenix Hire & Sales Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £52.1k and 36 employees.
Phoenix Hire & Sales Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £52.1k and 36 employees. The company is classified under “renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment” and is based in Farnborough; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Farnborough, South East
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Phoenix Hire & Sales Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 36
- Net assets
- £52.1k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.8m | £15.4m | £15.3m | £12.9m | — |
| Cost of sales | £5.9m | £9.2m | £7.8m | £7.9m | — |
| Gross profit | £5.9m | £6.2m | £7.5m | £5.1m | — |
| Operating profit | £1.1m | £777k | £1.2m | −£201k | — |
| Profit before tax | £946k | £621k | £822k | −£464k | — |
| Profit after tax | £575k | £448k | £670k | −£513k | — |
| Profit (best available) | £575k | £448k | £670k | −£513k | — |
| Staff costs | £2.4m | £2.5m | £2.8m | £2.3m | — |
| Employees (average) | 84 | 84 | 87 | 84 | 36 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 4.9% | 2.9% | 4.4% | −4% | — |
| Gross margin | 50.2% | 40.4% | 49.1% | 39.1% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £140k | £184k | £176k | £154k | — |
| Profit per employee | £6.8k | £5.3k | £7.7k | −£6.1k | — |
| Cash conversion | −131.5% | −237.8% | −104.1% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲30.9% | ▼0.9% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼22.1% | ▲49.6% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲3.6% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £93.8k | £259k | £220 | £478k | £92.9k |
| Net assets | £3m | £3.3m | £3.5m | £2.1m | £52.1k |
| Fixed assets | £5.9m | £6.9m | £8.5m | £7.9m | £0 |
| Current assets | £4.1m | £7.2m | £5.9m | £4.7m | £1.4m |
| Debtors | £2.3m | £3.3m | £2.5m | £2.4m | £0 |
| Deferred income | £96.7k | £77.9k | £80k | £172k | — |
| Cash from operations | −£1.4m | −£1.8m | −£1.2m | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £52.1k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £92.9k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 36
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £0
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Coxbridge Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Farnborough Tool Hire Limited75–100%
- Phoenix Hire & Sales Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Arvill LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Survey Safety & Training LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Gap Group LimitedGateshead · Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £326m
- Profit
- £29m
- Staff
- 2,104
- M.G.F. (Trench Construction Systems) LimitedAshton in Makerfield Wigan · Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £65.9m
- Profit
- £15m
- Staff
- 422
- Charles Wilson Engineers LimitedST Albans · Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £81.9m
- Profit
- £10.1m
- Staff
- 385
- Hire Safe Solutions LimitedBromsgrove · Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £43.2m
- Profit
- £7.5m
- Staff
- 100
- M. O'Brien (Plant Hire) Ltd.Bedford · Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £40.8m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- 78
- London Tower Crane Hire & Sales LimitedBorehamwood · Renting and leasing of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £57.7m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- 105
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.