Waste Recycling and Destruction Limited
Registered name: WASTE RECYCLING AND DESTRUCTION LIMITED
Part of Hansa Aktiengesellschaft groupWaste Recycling and Destruction Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £41.1k and 10 employees.
Waste Recycling and Destruction Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £41.1k and 10 employees. The company is classified under “treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste” and is based in Gainsborough; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Gainsborough, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent undertaking at the balance sheet date is GVO B-1 Limited, by virtue of its majority shareholding in the company. The registered office of GVO B-1 Limited is Control Tower Hemswell ”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Waste Recycling and Destruction Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 10
- Net assets
- £41.1k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 9 | 9 | 10 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲11.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £248k | £129k | £22.2k |
| Net assets | £210k | £262k | £41.1k |
| Fixed assets | £80.1k | £89.5k | £0 |
| Current assets | £687k | £534k | £452k |
| Debtors | £228k | £238k | £286k |
| Deferred income | £74.2k | £51.8k | £35k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼84%
- Now £41.1k
- Cash at bank
- ▼83%
- Now £22.2k
- Headcount
- ▲11%
- Now 10
- Deferred income
- ▼32%
- Now £35k
- Fixed assets
- ▼100%
- Now £0
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Hansa Aktiengesellschaft (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Gvo B-1 Limited75–100%
- Waste Recycling and Destruction Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Hemswell Biogas LimitedRev. £11.1m · Profit £662k
- Biotech4 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Changing Waste LtdFigures not disclosed
- Holme Bioenergy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- R100 Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stortec Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thornfield 001 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Lakeside Energy From Waste LimitedWallingford · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £70m
- Profit
- £29.6m
- Staff
- 47
- FCC Recycling (UK) LimitedDoncaster · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £166m
- Profit
- £16.9m
- Staff
- 1,352
- Glass Recycling (UK) LimitedBarnsley · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £32.8m
- Profit
- £9.9m
- Staff
- 46
- Lincwaste LimitedDoncaster · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £4.6m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 23
- MVNC LtdCardiff · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £10.1m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 48
- Eis Waste Services LimitedAberdeen · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £17.1m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 112
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.