Amber Hotels Limited
Registered name: AMBER HOTELS LIMITED
Part of Asgard Group Ltd groupAmber Hotels Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2025 show net assets of £5.2m and 35 employees.
Amber Hotels Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 showed net assets of £5.2m and 35 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in Sheffield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sheffield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Asgard Group Limited is regarded by the directors as being the company's immediate and ultimate parent company. This is the smallest and largest group in which the results of the company are consolida”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Amber Hotels Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 35
- Net assets
- £5.2m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 20 | 25 | 38 | 35 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲25% | ▲52% | ▼7.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.6m | £3.4m | £4m | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £3.6m | £4.1m | £4.7m | £5.2m |
| Fixed assets | £8.7m | £8.3m | £8.1m | £7.8m |
| Current assets | £4m | £4.1m | £5m | £5.8m |
| Debtors | £601 | £0 | £974k | £4.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲11%
- Now £5.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼66%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- ▼8%
- Now 35
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼4%
- Now £7.8m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Asgard Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Amber Hotels Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Beck Conroy Consulting LimitedRev. £5.4m · Profit £284k
- Adapt Conversions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Auryn Consulting LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Whitbread Group PLCPorz Avenue Dunstable · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.9bn
- Profit
- £198m
- Staff
- 32,386
- Leonardo Hotel Management (UK) LimitedHotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £345m
- Profit
- £50.6m
- Staff
- 3,350
- Young & Co's Brewery PLCWandsworth · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £508m
- Profit
- £28.1m
- Staff
- 7,536
- Fuller Smith & Turner PLCLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £398m
- Profit
- £21.2m
- Staff
- 5,491
- Britannia Hotels LimitedHale · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £161m
- Profit
- £20.3m
- Staff
- 2,451
- Rocco Forte Hotels LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £345m
- Profit
- £17.6m
- Staff
- 2,619
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.