Merchants Transport Limited
Registered name: MERCHANTS TRANSPORT LIMITED
Part of CPF Commercial Limited groupMerchants Transport Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £82k and 16 employees.
Merchants Transport Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £82k and 16 employees. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Stoney Stanton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stoney Stanton, East Midlands
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Merchants Transport Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 16
- Net assets
- £82k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 12 | 12 | 14 | 16 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲16.7% | ▲14.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £31.8k | £92.9k | £60.6k | £85.7k |
| Net assets | £34.3k | £7.5k | £72.5k | £82k |
| Fixed assets | £49.1k | £56.1k | £33.3k | £66.7k |
| Current assets | £225k | £229k | £349k | £332k |
| Debtors | £9.6k | £37.1k | £106k | £162k |
| Deferred income | £8.7k | £10.6k | £7.6k | £6.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲13%
- Now £82k
- Cash at bank
- ▲41%
- Now £85.7k
- Headcount
- ▲14%
- Now 16
- Deferred income
- ▼12%
- Now £6.7k
- Fixed assets
- ▲100%
- Now £66.7k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- CPF Commercial Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Stressline Holdings Limited75–100%
- Merchants Transport Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Stressline LimitedRev. £7.2m · Profit £99.8k
- Stressline (Patents) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stressline Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wincanton LimitedChippenham · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £1.6bn
- Profit
- £64m
- Staff
- 19,218
- Bulkhaul LimitedMiddlesbrough · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £205m
- Profit
- £27.9m
- Staff
- 526
- Maritime Group LimitedFelixstowe · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £489m
- Profit
- £13.7m
- Staff
- 3,205
- Martin-Brower UK LtdHemel Hempstead · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £7.1bn
- Profit
- £12.4m
- Staff
- 4,590
- Thomas Armstrong (Aggregates) LimitedMaryport · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £41.7m
- Profit
- £6.8m
- Staff
- 84
- WM Hamilton & Sons LimitedLanarkshire · Freight transport by road
- Revenue
- £21.7m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 85
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.