Trederwen Springs 2008 Limited
Registered name: TREDERWEN SPRINGS 2008 LIMITED
Part of Tstid Ltd groupTrederwen Springs 2008 Limited made £1.4m profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Trederwen Springs 2008 Limited reported £1.4m profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025, down 15% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 42 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of soft drinks; production of mineral waters and other bottled waters” and is based in Llansantffraid Ym Mechain; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Llansantffraid Ym Mechain, West Midlands
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | £1.2m | £1.6m | £1.4m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £1.2m | £1.6m | £1.4m |
| Employees (average) | 38 | 42 | 40 | 42 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £29.5k | £41k | £33.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲32.3% | ▼15.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲10.5% | ▼4.8% | ▲5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.3m | £1.1m | £1.9m | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £4.2m | £5m | £5.5m | £5.9m |
| Fixed assets | £4.1m | £4m | £3.9m | £3.9m |
| Current assets | £2.6m | £3m | £4.2m | £4.7m |
| Debtors | £558k | £344k | £582k | £2m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £33.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲9%
- Now £5.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼27%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 42
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £3.9m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Tstid Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Trederwen Springs 2008 Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Nichols PLCAshton Road · Manufacture of soft drinks; production of mineral waters and other bottled waters
- Revenue
- £175m
- Profit
- £21.4m
- Staff
- 296
- Radnor Hills Mineral Water Company LtdPowys · Manufacture of soft drinks; production of mineral waters and other bottled waters
- Revenue
- £74.9m
- Profit
- £7.4m
- Staff
- 261
- Simpson's Beverage Supply Company LimitedBlackpool · Manufacture of soft drinks; production of mineral waters and other bottled waters
- Revenue
- £21.6m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 90
- Norbev LimitedBallymena · Manufacture of soft drinks; production of mineral waters and other bottled waters
- Revenue
- £48.9m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 109
- Belvoir Farm Drinks LimitedNottingham · Manufacture of soft drinks; production of mineral waters and other bottled waters
- Revenue
- £27.8m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 84
- Allson Sparkle LimitedGlenrothes · Manufacture of soft drinks; production of mineral waters and other bottled waters
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £785k
- Staff
- 56
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.