Kukri GB Limited
Registered name: KUKRI GB LIMITED
Part of Kukri Holdings Limited groupKukri GB Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Jan 2025 show net assets of £1.9m and 26 employees.
Kukri GB Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 showed net assets of £1.9m and 26 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of clothing in specialised stores” and is based in Cheadle; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cheadle, North West
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company 's immediate parent company is Kukri Sports Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Kukri GB Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 26
- Net assets
- £1.9m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10m | £9m | — |
| Cost of sales | £5.4m | £4.8m | — |
| Gross profit | £4.6m | £4.2m | — |
| Operating profit | £198k | −£31k | — |
| Profit before tax | £181k | −£49.3k | — |
| Profit after tax | £205k | −£55.8k | — |
| Profit (best available) | £205k | −£55.8k | — |
| Staff costs | £1.1m | £1.2m | — |
| Employees (average) | 29 | 38 | 26 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 2.1% | −0.6% | — |
| Gross margin | 45.7% | 46.6% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £345k | £237k | — |
| Profit per employee | £7.1k | −£1.5k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼10.1% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼127.3% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲31% | ▼31.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £181k | £313k | £193k |
| Net assets | £2.2m | £2.1m | £1.9m |
| Fixed assets | £35.9k | £26.8k | £14.8k |
| Current assets | £4.8m | £5.2m | £4.3m |
| Debtors | £516k | £486k | £314k |
| Deferred income | £916k | £785k | £502k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼12%
- Now £1.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼38%
- Now £193k
- Headcount
- ▼32%
- Now 26
- Deferred income
- ▼36%
- Now £502k
- Fixed assets
- ▼45%
- Now £14.8k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Kukri Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Kukri Sports Ltd.75–100%
- Kukri GB Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Frank Harrison LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kukri Events LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Squirrel Sports LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Moss Bros Group LimitedLondon · Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £160m
- Profit
- £19.3m
- Staff
- 1,100
- Crew Clothing Co. LimitedKingston Upon Thames · Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £151m
- Profit
- £19m
- Staff
- 1,025
- Adanola LimitedManchester · Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £101m
- Profit
- £12.7m
- Staff
- 122
- Vintage Trading Solutions Ltd.Leeds · Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £79m
- Profit
- £7.1m
- Staff
- 325
- Workwear Express LimitedLondon · Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £45.5m
- Profit
- £5.2m
- Staff
- 256
- Accessorize Stores LtdLondon · Retail sale of clothing in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £83.8m
- Profit
- £5.2m
- Staff
- 1,009
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.