Mav Systems Limited
Registered name: MAV SYSTEMS LIMITED
Part of The Traffic Group Limited groupMav Systems Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Apr 2025 show net assets of £7.3m and 32 employees.
Mav Systems Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 showed net assets of £7.3m and 32 employees. The company is classified under “other professional, scientific and technical activities” and is based in Cheltenham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cheltenham, South West
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Traffic Group Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Mav Systems Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 32
- Net assets
- £7.3m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 30 | 31 | 33 | 32 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3.3% | ▲6.5% | ▼3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.2m | £4.6m | £3.5m | £3.3m |
| Net assets | £7.9m | £8m | £7.6m | £7.3m |
| Fixed assets | £181k | £255k | £226k | £226k |
| Current assets | £9.5m | £9.4m | £9.1m | £8.7m |
| Debtors | £2.4m | £1.7m | £2.3m | £2.1m |
| Deferred income | £48.2k | £129k | £105k | £59.1k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼4%
- Now £7.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼6%
- Now £3.3m
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 32
- Deferred income
- ▼44%
- Now £59.1k
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £226k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- The Traffic Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Mav Systems Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Traffic Group Signals LimitedRev. £12.9m · Profit £1.1m
- Agd Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Walker Henfield LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Nucleus Financial Platforms LimitedSalisbury · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £225m
- Profit
- £59m
- Staff
- 1,148
- Index Venture Services LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £42.5m
- Profit
- £19.6m
- Staff
- 38
- Ergea UK and Ireland LimitedReading · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £162m
- Profit
- £18.9m
- Staff
- —
- Ordnance Survey LimitedSouthampton · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £199m
- Profit
- £17m
- Staff
- 1,342
- Synergy Health Sterilisation UK LimitedBasingstoke · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £55.4m
- Profit
- £16.6m
- Staff
- 238
- Sodexo Global Services UK LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £62.4m
- Profit
- £13.8m
- Staff
- 217
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.