North West Electricity Networks PLC
Registered name: NORTH WEST ELECTRICITY NETWORKS PLC
Part of Iberdrola Sa groupNorth West Electricity Networks PLC made £520m revenue and £44.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
North West Electricity Networks PLC’s revenue was £520m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £44.5m profit and 2,296 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Stockport; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stockport, North West
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £590m | £647m | £520m |
| Operating profit | £221m | £273m | £208m |
| Profit before tax | £84m | £177m | £63m |
| Profit after tax | £60.7m | £126m | £44.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £60.7m | £126m | £44.5m |
| Employees (average) | 2,103 | 2,187 | 2,296 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 10.3% | 19.5% | 8.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £281k | £296k | £226k |
| Profit per employee | £28.9k | £57.7k | £19.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲9.6% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲107.9% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £226k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £19.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 2,296
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Iberdrola Sa (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- SPW Investments Limited75–100%
- Scottish Power Limited75–100%
- Scottish Power UK PLC75–100%
- Scottish Power Energy Networks Holdings Limited75–100%
- North West Electricity Networks (UK) Limited75–100%
- North West Electricity Networks (Finance) Limited75–100%
- North West Electricity Networks (Holdings) Limited75–100%
- Nwen Group Limited75–100%
- North West Electricity Networks PLCthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Electricity North West LimitedRev. £526m · Profit £92.1m
- Enw Capital Finance PLCFigures not disclosed
- Enw Finance PLCFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £44.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.