North West Electricity Networks (UK) Limited
Registered name: NORTH WEST ELECTRICITY NETWORKS (UK) LIMITED
Part of Iberdrola Sa groupNorth West Electricity Networks (UK) Limited made £543m revenue and £51.2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
North West Electricity Networks (UK) Limited’s revenue was £543m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £51.2m profit and 2,476 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Stockport; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stockport, North West
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £623m | £674m | £543m |
| Operating profit | £224m | £273m | £212m |
| Profit before tax | £85.5m | £175m | £70.6m |
| Profit after tax | £63.8m | £126m | £51.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £63.8m | £126m | £51.2m |
| Employees (average) | 2,246 | 2,349 | 2,476 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 10.3% | 18.7% | 9.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £277k | £287k | £219k |
| Profit per employee | £28.4k | £53.7k | £20.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.3% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲97.7% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.6% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £219k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £20.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 2,476
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Iberdrola Sa (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- SPW Investments Limited75–100%
- Scottish Power Limited75–100%
- Scottish Power UK PLC75–100%
- Scottish Power Energy Networks Holdings Limited75–100%
- North West Electricity Networks (UK) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- Electricity North West (Construction and Maintenance) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Electricity North West Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Electricity North West Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- North West Electricity Networks (Finance) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (4)
- SP Distribution PLCFigures not disclosed
- SP Manweb PLCFigures not disclosed
- SP Power Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SP Transmission PLCFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £51.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.