Nekem Limited
Registered name: NEKEM LIMITED
Part of Lendlock Group Limited groupNekem Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Jul 2024 show net assets of £3m.
Nekem Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2024 showed net assets of £3m and 0 employees. The company is classified under “packaging activities” and is based in Chester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active - Proposal to Strike off
- Location
- Chester, North West
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's ultimate parent undertaking and controlling party is Lendlock Group Limited. The results of the Company are consolidated at Lendlock Group Limited and the consolidated financial statemen”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Nekem Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £3m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 13 | 15 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲15.4% | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £993k | £365k | £297k |
| Net assets | £2.1m | £2.6m | £3m |
| Fixed assets | £47.2k | £37.6k | £31.6k |
| Current assets | £3.8m | £4.5m | £5.5m |
| Debtors | £728k | £697k | £500k |
| Deferred income | £40.4k | £85.5k | £111k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲14%
- Now £3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼19%
- Now £297k
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▲30%
- Now £111k
- Fixed assets
- ▼16%
- Now £31.6k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Lendlock Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Nekem Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- GTL Plastics LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Lendlock International LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Uflex Europe LimitedLondon · Packaging activities
- Revenue
- £20.8m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 6
- Scenesafe LimitedBurnham-on-Crouch · Packaging activities
- Revenue
- £16.3m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 97
- JM Packaging LimitedMalton · Packaging activities
- Revenue
- £17.5m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 16
- Bluesky (UK) LimitedGrimsby · Packaging activities
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 36
- National Flexible LimitedBradford · Packaging activities
- Revenue
- £22.2m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 50
- D.a. Pak LimitedStoke-on-Trent · Packaging activities
- Revenue
- £13.2m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 19
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.