LPW (Europe) Ltd
Registered name: LPW (EUROPE) LTD
Part of LPW Group Holdings Limited groupLPW (Europe) Ltd made £9.7m revenue and £226k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
LPW (Europe) Ltd’s revenue fell 29% to £9.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £226k profit and 37 employees. The company is classified under “other cleaning services” and is based in Wakefield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wakefield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent undertaking is LPW Group Limited.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.2m | £14.5m | £13.6m | £9.7m |
| Cost of sales | £9m | £10.2m | £9.7m | £7.3m |
| Gross profit | £4.1m | £4.3m | £3.9m | £2.4m |
| Operating profit | £711k | £1.1m | £204k | £450k |
| Profit before tax | £600k | £1m | £91.9k | £342k |
| Profit after tax | £480k | £805k | £98.4k | £226k |
| Profit (best available) | £480k | £805k | £98.4k | £226k |
| Staff costs | £2.6m | £2.8m | £2.8m | £1.5m |
| Employees (average) | 92 | 87 | 75 | 37 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.6% | 5.5% | 0.7% | 2.3% |
| Gross margin | 31.4% | 29.4% | 28.4% | 24.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £143k | £167k | £181k | £262k |
| Profit per employee | £5.2k | £9.2k | £1.3k | £6.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲9.8% | ▼6.1% | ▼28.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲67.8% | ▼87.8% | ▲129.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼5.4% | ▼13.8% | ▼50.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £172k | £567k | £424k | £138k |
| Net assets | £1.1m | £1.4m | £560k | £412k |
| Fixed assets | £2m | £1.3m | £1m | £948k |
| Current assets | £3.8m | £4.3m | £3.3m | £3.1m |
| Debtors | £2.3m | £2m | £1.9m | £2.1m |
| Deferred income | — | £25.4k | £3k | £41.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 24.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £262k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 9.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 21.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼26%
- Now £412k
- Cash at bank
- ▼67%
- Now £138k
- Headcount
- ▼51%
- Now 37
- Deferred income
- ▲1303%
- Now £41.7k
- Fixed assets
- ▼10%
- Now £948k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- LPW Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- LPW Group Limited75–100%
- LPW (Europe) Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (5)
- Carlyle Bus & Coach LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Euro Truckwash LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LPW Truckwash LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Truckwash LimitedFigures not disclosed
- UK Truckwash LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (4)
- LPW Carcare LtdFigures not disclosed
- LPW Fleetcare LimitedRev. — · Profit £143k
- LPW Fleetparts LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LPW Fleetsales LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Teamwork (UK) LimitedCrewe · Other cleaning services
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £403k
- Staff
- 368
- GSF Sandylight LimitedEastleigh · Other cleaning services
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £426k
- Staff
- 508
- KCLS LimitedMeriden · Other cleaning services
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 826
- May Harris Multi Services LtdSevenoaks · Other cleaning services
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £523k
- Staff
- 766
- Ecms Services LtdSevenoaks · Other cleaning services
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £670k
- Staff
- 256
- Isotank Depot Services LimitedRedcar · Other cleaning services
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 117
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £226k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.