Borg Pharma Limited
Registered name: BORG PHARMA LIMITED
Part of Gluco RX Limited groupBorg Pharma Limited made a £56.5k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Borg Pharma Limited reported a loss of £56.5k in the year to 31 Mar 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 23 employees. The company is classified under “dispensing chemist in specialised stores” and is based in Guildford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Guildford, South East
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of Borg Pharma Limited is”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | £98.5k | £110k | −£56.5k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £98.5k | £110k | −£56.5k |
| Employees (average) | 21 | 21 | 23 | 23 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £4.7k | £4.8k | −£2.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼151.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £551k | £582k | £199k | £279k |
| Net assets | £665k | £764k | £874k | £818k |
| Fixed assets | £4.5k | £3.6k | £2.4k | £39k |
| Current assets | £1.1m | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.2m |
| Debtors | £243k | £298k | £165k | £225k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£2.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼6%
- Now £818k
- Cash at bank
- ▲40%
- Now £279k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 23
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲1512%
- Now £39k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Gluco RX Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Borg Pharma Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Borg Pharma (Binscombe) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Borg Pharma (East Wittering) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Borg Pharma (Winklebury) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Conker PJ LimitedRev. — · Profit £107k
- Glucorx Technologies LimitedRev. — · Profit −£1.1m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Feel Good Pharma LtdLondon · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £34.8m
- Profit
- £17.6m
- Staff
- 29
- Healthnet Homecare (UK) LimitedSwadlincote · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £1.2bn
- Profit
- £12.1m
- Staff
- 506
- Healthxchange Pharmacy UK LimitedLondon · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £69.2m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 173
- Day Lewis PLCCroydon · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £502m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 2,400
- Absm Healthcare LtdBristol · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £42m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 48
- N & R Gordon LtdCo Down · Dispensing chemist in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £96.9m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 797
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£56.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.