Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06315295 · Incorporated 17 Jul 2007

Ultralight Outdoor Gear Limited

Registered name: ULTRALIGHT OUTDOOR GEAR LIMITED

Part of Outdoor Retailers Limited group

Ultralight Outdoor Gear Limited made £539k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Ultralight Outdoor Gear Limited reported £539k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025, down 0% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 19 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles” and is based in Wynyard Park; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 47640Retail sale of sports goods, fishing gear, camping goods, boats and bicycles
Status
Active
Location
Wynyard Park, North East
Age
19 yrs · since 2007
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is Outdoor Retailers Limited, a private company limited by shares incorporated in England and Wales. The registered office is Unit 2 Tees Valley Court, Glenarm Road, Wynyar”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Aug 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£539k
Growth ▼0.2%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
19
Change ▼9.5%
Profit / employee
£28.4k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Aug 202231 Aug 202331 Aug 202431 Aug 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax£647k£460k£541k£539k
Profit (best available)£647k£460k£541k£539k
Employees (average)21192119
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£30.8k£24.2k£25.7k£28.4k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼28.9%▲17.6%▼0.2%
Headcount growth—▼9.5%▲10.5%▼9.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£432k£374k£412k£328k
Net assets£1.4m£1.3m£1.2m£1.5m
Fixed assets£681k£644k£583k£556k
Current assets£1.6m£1.4m£1.4m£1.5m
Debtors£49.3k£0£4k£1.5k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£28.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲19%
Now £1.5m
Cash at bank
▼20%
Now £328k
Headcount
▼10%
Now 19
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼5%
Now £556k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Outdoor Retailers Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Ultralight Outdoor Gear Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £539k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.