Mood Foods Ltd
Registered name: MOOD FOODS LTD
Mood Foods Ltd made £9.9k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Mood Foods Ltd reported £9.9k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 22 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of cocoa and chocolate confectionery” and is based in Cambridge; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cambridge, East of England
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | −£440k | −£399k | £9.9k |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£440k | −£399k | £9.9k |
| Employees (average) | 23 | 22 | 19 | 22 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | −£20k | −£21k | £451 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4.3% | ▼13.6% | ▲15.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £96.8k | £74.6k | £41.8k | £83.1k |
| Net assets | £561k | £121k | £224k | £334k |
| Fixed assets | £389k | £335k | £265k | £245k |
| Current assets | £967k | £852k | £966k | £1.2m |
| Debtors | £235k | £308k | £419k | £444k |
| Deferred income | £105k | £52.8k | £41.7k | £44k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £451
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲49%
- Now £334k
- Cash at bank
- ▲99%
- Now £83.1k
- Headcount
- ▲16%
- Now 22
- Deferred income
- ▲5%
- Now £44k
- Fixed assets
- ▼8%
- Now £245k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Magna Specialist Confectioners LimitedTelford · Manufacture of cocoa and chocolate confectionery
- Revenue
- £184m
- Profit
- £15.3m
- Staff
- 518
- Made by Brave LimitedLewes · Manufacture of cocoa and chocolate confectionery
- Revenue
- £53.7m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- 124
- Britannia Superfine LimitedDittons Road, Polegate · Manufacture of cocoa and chocolate confectionery
- Revenue
- £90.9m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 162
- O.p. Chocolate LimitedMerthyr Tydfil · Manufacture of cocoa and chocolate confectionery
- Revenue
- £92.4m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 443
- Richmond Corporation LimitedLondon · Manufacture of cocoa and chocolate confectionery
- Revenue
- £22.8m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- —
- Cake Decor LtdCumbernauld · Manufacture of cocoa and chocolate confectionery
- Revenue
- £27.6m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 106
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £9.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.