Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06303172 · Incorporated 5 Jul 2007

Stephenson Construction (North) Limited

Registered name: STEPHENSON CONSTRUCTION (NORTH) LIMITED

Stephenson Construction (North) Limited made £11.7m revenue and £484k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2024. read from filing text

Stephenson Construction (North) Limited’s revenue fell 26% to £11.7m in the year to 30 Sep 2024, with £484k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Horsham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 43999Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Horsham, South East
Age
19 yrs · since 2007
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate and ultimate parent undertaking is M R Stephenson Limited, a company incorporated in England & Wales.”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2024

Key figures

Small teamBoring industry
Revenue
£11.7m
Growth ▼25.7%
Profit
£484k
Growth ▼34.2%
Profit margin
4.2%
Gross 18.4%
Employees
0
Change ▼100%
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 2024
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£27.9m£15.7m£11.7m
Cost of sales£23.8m£13.3m£9.5m
Gross profit£4.1m£2.4m£2.1m
Operating profit£2.3m£787k—
Profit before tax£2.3m£787k£666k
Profit after tax£2.3m£736k£484k
Profit (best available)£2.3m£736k£484k
Staff costs—£400k£0
Employees (average)—20
Ratios
Profit margin8.1%4.7%4.2%
Gross margin14.7%15.2%18.4%
Revenue per employee—£7.8m—
Profit per employee—£368k—
Cash conversion−233.9%−148.7%—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼43.8%▼25.7%
Profit growth—▼67.3%▼34.2%
Headcount growth——▼100%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1m£1.1m£1.1m
Net assets£4.2m£3.9m£4.4m
Current assets£9.9m£8m£7.3m
Debtors£885k£1.2m£621k
Deferred income£280k£900k£453k
Cash from operations−£5.3m−£1.2m—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
4.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
18.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
3.9%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
5.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲12%
Now £4.4m
Cash at bank
▲2%
Now £1.1m
Headcount
▼100%
Now 0
Deferred income
▼50%
Now £453k
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 (profit £484k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.