K J Ryan Limited
Registered name: K J RYAN LIMITED
Part of K J Ryan Holdings Limited groupK J Ryan Limited made £13.4m revenue and a £514k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
K J Ryan Limited’s revenue was £13.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £514k and 134 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other parts and accessories for motor vehicles” and is based in Coventry; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Coventry, West Midlands
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.5m | £11.5m | £17.2m | £11.2m | £13.4m |
| Cost of sales | £6.6m | £9.9m | £14.1m | £9.6m | £11.6m |
| Gross profit | £1.9m | £1.6m | £3m | £1.6m | £1.8m |
| Operating profit | £620k | £52.5k | £1.2m | £306k | −£671k |
| Profit before tax | £614k | £48.9k | £1.2m | £297k | −£673k |
| Profit after tax | £532k | £40.9k | £901k | £222k | −£514k |
| Profit (best available) | £532k | £40.9k | £901k | £222k | −£514k |
| Staff costs | £2.7m | £3.2m | £4.3m | £3.4m | £4.3m |
| Employees (average) | 117 | 125 | 152 | 147 | 134 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 6.2% | 0.4% | 5.3% | 2% | −3.8% |
| Gross margin | 22.4% | 14.1% | 17.6% | 14.5% | 13.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £73.1k | £91.9k | £113k | £76.4k | £99.8k |
| Profit per employee | £4.5k | £327 | £5.9k | £1.5k | −£3.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲34.4% | ▲49.3% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼92.3% | ▲2103% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.8% | ▲21.6% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £90k | £37.2k | £369k | £1.2m | £524k |
| Net assets | £1.9m | £1.5m | £2m | £2.3m | £1.8m |
| Fixed assets | £453k | £517k | £419k | £385k | £686k |
| Current assets | £4.1m | £4.4m | £5.7m | £4.9m | £6.1m |
| Debtors | £2.8m | £3.9m | £4.8m | £3.1m | £2.9m |
| Deferred income | £56.3k | £93.6k | £120k | £102k | £18.2k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −3.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 13.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £99.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£3.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 21.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £1.8m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £524k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 134
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £18.2k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £686k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- K J Ryan Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- K J Ryan Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Tyre-Line Original Equipment LimitedNorthamptonshire · Manufacture of other parts and accessories for motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £13.3m
- Profit
- £47.1k
- Staff
- 30
- The Ace Supply Company LimitedSale · Manufacture of other parts and accessories for motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £240k
- Staff
- 49
- Calatherm LimitedTamworth · Manufacture of other parts and accessories for motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £734k
- Staff
- 67
- Harsh LimitedYork · Manufacture of other parts and accessories for motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £562k
- Staff
- 42
- K.S. Composites LimitedMelton Mowbray · Manufacture of other parts and accessories for motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £15.8m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 140
- Spaw Engineering LimitedLeicester · Manufacture of other parts and accessories for motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £455k
- Staff
- 83
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£514k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.