Harsh Limited
Registered name: HARSH LIMITED
Harsh Limited made £11.6m revenue and £562k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025. read from filing text
Harsh Limited’s revenue fell 15% to £11.6m in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £562k profit and 42 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other parts and accessories for motor vehicles” and is based in York; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- York, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 39 yrs · since 1987
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2023 | 28 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.5m | £13.7m | £11.6m |
| Cost of sales | £10.4m | £11.1m | £9m |
| Gross profit | £2.1m | £2.6m | £2.6m |
| Operating profit | £703k | £1.1m | £755k |
| Profit before tax | £703k | £1.1m | £761k |
| Profit after tax | £573k | £836k | £562k |
| Profit (best available) | £573k | £836k | £562k |
| Staff costs | £1.6m | £1.8m | £2.2m |
| Employees (average) | 37 | 35 | 42 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 4.6% | 6.1% | 4.8% |
| Gross margin | 16.8% | 19.1% | 22.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £338k | £392k | £277k |
| Profit per employee | £15.5k | £23.9k | £13.4k |
| Cash conversion | −67.8% | −77.5% | −149.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲9.6% | ▼15.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲46% | ▼32.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼5.4% | ▲20% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £200k | £348k | £937k |
| Net assets | £3.4m | £3.8m | £4.3m |
| Fixed assets | £776k | £799k | £856k |
| Current assets | £5.1m | £5.9m | £6m |
| Debtors | £2.1m | £2.7m | £2.2m |
| Deferred income | £164k | £378k | £340k |
| Cash from operations | −£476k | −£859k | −£1.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 22.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £277k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £13.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −149.1%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 19.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲13%
- Now £4.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲169%
- Now £937k
- Headcount
- ▲20%
- Now 42
- Deferred income
- ▼10%
- Now £340k
- Fixed assets
- ▲7%
- Now £856k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Spaw Engineering LimitedLeicester · Manufacture of other parts and accessories for motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £455k
- Staff
- 83
- Atc Drivetrain UK LtdCannock · Manufacture of other parts and accessories for motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 108
- Calatherm LimitedTamworth · Manufacture of other parts and accessories for motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £734k
- Staff
- 67
- Vanliners LimitedWigan · Manufacture of other parts and accessories for motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £10.7m
- Profit
- £183k
- Staff
- 72
- Complex Cold Forming LimitedWednesbury · Manufacture of other parts and accessories for motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £10.2m
- Profit
- £204k
- Staff
- 69
- Tyre-Line Original Equipment LimitedNorthamptonshire · Manufacture of other parts and accessories for motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £13.3m
- Profit
- £47.1k
- Staff
- 30
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £562k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.