Aurora Managed Services Ltd
Registered name: AURORA MANAGED SERVICES LTD
Part of Aurora UK Topco Limited groupAurora Managed Services Ltd made £43m revenue and a £238k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2026. read from filing text
Aurora Managed Services Ltd’s revenue grew 13% to £43m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with a loss of £238k and 204 employees. The company is classified under “other telecommunications activities” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's ultimate UK parent undertaking is Aurora UK Topco Limited, registered office”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £47.4m | £52.7m | £36.1m | £37.9m | £43m |
| Cost of sales | £19.1m | £22.1m | £16.6m | £20.2m | £22m |
| Gross profit | £28.3m | £30.7m | £19.5m | £17.8m | £21m |
| Operating profit | £7.5m | £5.5m | −£6.4m | −£7.4m | −£229k |
| Profit before tax | £7.5m | £5.4m | −£6.4m | −£7.4m | −£238k |
| Profit after tax | £7.6m | £5.5m | −£6.3m | −£7.4m | −£238k |
| Profit (best available) | £7.6m | £5.5m | −£6.3m | −£7.4m | −£238k |
| Employees (average) | 230 | 262 | 253 | 198 | 204 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 16% | 10.4% | −17.5% | −19.4% | −0.5% |
| Gross margin | 59.7% | 58.2% | 53.9% | 46.8% | 48.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £206k | £201k | £143k | £191k | £211k |
| Profit per employee | £32.9k | £20.9k | −£25k | −£37.2k | −£1.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲11.2% | ▼31.6% | ▲5.1% | ▲13.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼27.6% | ▼215.1% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲13.9% | ▼3.4% | ▼21.7% | ▲3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £3.7m | £3.3m | £654k | £271k | £722k |
| Net assets | £42.5m | £47.9m | £41.6m | £34.2m | £34m |
| Fixed assets | £4m | £3.4m | £2.6m | £2.3m | £4.6m |
| Current assets | £54.8m | £60.2m | £53.8m | £49.4m | £52m |
| Debtors | £3.8m | £5.3m | £4.3m | £5.8m | £6.3m |
| Deferred income | £1.5m | £1m | £805k | £636k | £2.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 48.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £211k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 10.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £34m
- Cash at bank
- ▲167%
- Now £722k
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 204
- Deferred income
- ▲237%
- Now £2.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▲99%
- Now £4.6m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Aurora UK Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Harrow Debtco Limited75–100%
- Harrow Bidco Limited75–100%
- Aurora Managed Services Group Ltd75–100%
- Aurora Managed Services Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Corporate Information & Communication Technology LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
Sister companies (10)
- Blue Sky Digital Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Business by Technology (Holdings) LtdFigures not disclosed
- CCS Managed Print Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Copylogic LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Digital Copier Systems Eastern LimitedFigures not disclosed
- J T Property Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Managed Print Services London LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Regent Document Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
- Right Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The London Photocopying Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Alan Dick Communications LimitedScunthorpe · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £40m
- Profit
- £34.3k
- Staff
- 139
- Core Communication Retail LimitedSlough · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £46.4m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 176
- I.P. Integration LimitedReading · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £39.7m
- Profit
- £499k
- Staff
- 143
- Mazuma Mobile LimitedLancaster · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £39.5m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 70
- Locksville Technology LimitedOngar · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £38.9m
- Profit
- £698k
- Staff
- 37
- Radiocoms Systems LimitedLondon · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £38.6m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 66
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit −£238k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.