P J Fire Limited
Registered name: P J FIRE LIMITED
Part of Multishield Group Limited groupP J Fire Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2024 show net assets of £2.4m and 47 employees.
P J Fire Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 showed net assets of £2.4m and 47 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Chesterfield; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chesterfield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
P J Fire Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 47
- Net assets
- £2.4m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 38 | 41 | 47 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.9% | ▲14.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £79.6k | £80.8k | £612k |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £1.8m | £2.4m |
| Fixed assets | £244k | £251k | £230k |
| Current assets | £2.7m | £2.6m | £3.2m |
| Debtors | £1.5m | £1.3m | £1.4m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲31%
- Now £2.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲658%
- Now £612k
- Headcount
- ▲15%
- Now 47
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼8%
- Now £230k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Multishield Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- P J Fire Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Checkfire LtdRev. £39m · Profit £2.2m
- Firecycle LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Firesealsdirect LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Mbda UK LimitedHertfordshire · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.8bn
- Profit
- £190m
- Staff
- 6,247
- London Security PLC.Elland · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £244m
- Profit
- £23.8m
- Staff
- —
- B.H.C. LimitedEnniskillen · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £96m
- Profit
- £14.6m
- Staff
- 406
- Flavour Warehouse LimitedDarwen · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £129m
- Profit
- £11.9m
- Staff
- 239
- Esl Fuels LimitedEllesmere Port · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £220m
- Profit
- £10.9m
- Staff
- 31
- Medtrade Products LimitedCrewe · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £45.3m
- Profit
- £8.4m
- Staff
- 86
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.