Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06205548 · Incorporated 5 Apr 2007

Ciel Hotels Limited

Registered name: CIEL HOTELS LIMITED

Ciel Hotels Limited made £3.6m revenue and a £766k loss in the year to 30 Apr 2025.

Ciel Hotels Limited’s revenue grew 12% to £3.6m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with a loss of £766k and 95 employees. The company is classified under “licensed restaurants” and is based in Penrith; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 56101Licensed restaurantsSIC 56302Public houses and bars
Status
Active
Location
Penrith, North West
Age
19 yrs · since 2007
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

IndependentDoing more with lessCash flow filed
Revenue
£3.6m
Growth ▲11.8%
Profit
−£766k
Growth —
Profit margin
−21.3%
Gross 21%
Employees
95
Change ▼6.9%
Profit / employee
−£8.1k
Revenue/employee £37.9k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202430 Apr 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£3.7m£2.8m£3.2m£3.6m
Cost of sales£2.7m£2.2m£2.6m£2.8m
Gross profit£1.1m£593k£617k£757k
Operating profit£328k£333k−£519k−£565k
Profit before tax£295k£246k−£622k−£745k
Profit after tax£325k£205k−£622k−£766k
Profit (best available)£325k£205k−£622k−£766k
Staff costs£1.6m£1.5m£1.7m£1.8m
Employees (average)11010310295
Ratios
Profit margin8.8%7.4%−19.3%−21.3%
Gross margin28.4%21.4%19.1%21%
Revenue per employee£33.7k£26.9k£31.6k£37.9k
Profit per employee£3k£2k−£6.1k−£8.1k
Cash conversion120.8%47.1%——
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼25.3%▲16.5%▲11.8%
Profit growth—▼37%▼404.1%—
Headcount growth—▼6.4%▼1%▼6.9%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£7.1k£24.5k£38k£128k
Net assets£3.4m£3.6m£2.9m£2m
Fixed assets£4.5m£4.6m£5.1m£5.3m
Current assets£1m£1.3m£955k£957k
Debtors£22.5k£22.8k£35.2k£26.1k
Deferred income£474k£475k£504k£703k
Cash from operations£396k£157k£868k−£57.5k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−21.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
21%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£37.9k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£8.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
147%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
19.5%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼30%
Now £2m
Cash at bank
▲237%
Now £128k
Headcount
▼7%
Now 95
Deferred income
▲39%
Now £703k
Fixed assets
▲5%
Now £5.3m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit −£766k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.