BJP Corporation Ltd
Registered name: BJP CORPORATION LTD
BJP Corporation Ltd made £5.5m revenue and £2.1m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
BJP Corporation Ltd’s revenue grew 16% to £5.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £2.1m profit and 167 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Cleveland; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cleveland, North East
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.7m | £3.9m | £4.8m | £5.5m |
| Cost of sales | £2.2m | £1.8m | £2.4m | £2.7m |
| Gross profit | £2.5m | £2.1m | £2.4m | £2.8m |
| Operating profit | £1.2m | £763k | £757k | £1.4m |
| Profit before tax | £1.2m | £705k | £668k | £1.3m |
| Profit after tax | £381k | £53.3k | £255k | £2.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £381k | £53.3k | £255k | £2.1m |
| Staff costs | £2.9m | £2.4m | £3.1m | £3.4m |
| Employees (average) | 174 | 160 | 149 | 167 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.1% | 1.4% | 5.3% | 37.3% |
| Gross margin | 54% | 53.6% | 50.1% | 50.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £27.1k | £24.1k | £32.1k | £33.1k |
| Profit per employee | £2.2k | £333 | £1.7k | £12.3k |
| Cash conversion | 35.9% | 90.6% | 44.3% | −37.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲15.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲709.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▲12.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £245k | £48.7k | £81.7k | £51.7k |
| Net assets | £4.8m | £4.8m | £5.1m | £7.2m |
| Fixed assets | £3.9m | £3.9m | £3.9m | £3.8m |
| Current assets | £1.8m | £1.6m | £1.8m | £3.7m |
| Debtors | £607k | £607k | £184k | £232k |
| Deferred income | £3k | £6.2k | £3.5k | £3.6k |
| Cash from operations | £428k | £691k | £335k | −£523k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 37.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 50.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £33.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £12.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −37.1%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 69.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲40%
- Now £7.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼37%
- Now £51.7k
- Headcount
- ▲12%
- Now 167
- Deferred income
- ▲3%
- Now £3.6k
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £3.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (5)
- Belmont View LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BJP Home Support LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gracelands Care Home LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kwik Cash LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kwik Kash LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Inspiral Oldham LimitedManchester · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.5m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- —
- Avicenna Membership Services LimitedSurrey · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.5m
- Profit
- £528k
- Staff
- —
- Miexact LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.6m
- Profit
- £804k
- Staff
- 36
- Resimed LimitedStoke on Trent · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.5m
- Profit
- £599k
- Staff
- 176
- Multi Resource Marketing LimitedMarket Harborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.6m
- Profit
- £333k
- Staff
- 63
- Q-Free (Bristol) UK LimitedEdinburgh · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £2.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.