Agincare Training Limited
Registered name: AGINCARE TRAINING LIMITED
Part of Agincare Holdings Limited groupAgincare Training Limited made £50.5m revenue and £2.7m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
Agincare Training Limited’s revenue grew 2% to £50.5m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £2.7m profit and 1,782 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Portland; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Portland, South West
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £46.9m | £49.5m | £50.5m |
| Cost of sales | −£32.5m | −£34.2m | −£40m |
| Gross profit | £14.4m | £15.3m | £10.5m |
| Operating profit | £1.7m | £1.4m | £3.6m |
| Profit before tax | £1.9m | £1.5m | £3.6m |
| Profit after tax | £1.5m | £1.1m | £2.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.5m | £1.1m | £2.7m |
| Employees (average) | 1,847 | 1,690 | 1,782 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 3.1% | 2.2% | 5.4% |
| Gross margin | 30.7% | 30.9% | 20.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £25.4k | £29.3k | £28.3k |
| Profit per employee | £789 | £646 | £1.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲5.6% | ▲1.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼25% | ▲149.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼8.5% | ▲5.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | Accounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 20.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £28.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 1,782
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Agincare Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Agincare Training Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- Agin Care Homes LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Agincare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Agincare Marine LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Training Now LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (7)
- Agincare Homes Holdings LimitedRev. £80.3m · Profit £4.6m
- Agincare Children's Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Agincare Enable LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Agincare Head Office Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Agincare Home Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Agincare International LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Agincare Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Anabas (UK 2) LimitedDarlington · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £50.5m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 790
- Wentforth Associates LimitedLongborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £50.6m
- Profit
- £153k
- Staff
- 160
- Watkins M & E Group LtdRamsgate · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £50.7m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 178
- Interr LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £50.8m
- Profit
- £608k
- Staff
- 474
- Handle Payroll Solutions LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £50.1m
- Profit
- £43.4k
- Staff
- 19
- Caa Stellar Sports LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £51m
- Profit
- £11.1m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £2.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.