London Process Centre Ltd
Registered name: LONDON PROCESS CENTRE LTD
Part of Mitsui & Co., Ltd. groupLondon Process Centre Ltd made £4m revenue and £108k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
London Process Centre Ltd’s revenue grew 4% to £4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £108k profit and 80 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in South Woodham Ferrers; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- South Woodham Ferrers, East of England
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent is Mitsui & Co. Europe Ltd, a company incorporated in the United Kingdom.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.1m | £3.6m | £3.8m | £4m |
| Gross profit | £3.1m | £3.6m | £3.8m | £4m |
| Operating profit | −£11.8k | £247k | £179k | £117k |
| Profit before tax | −£19.7k | £241k | £175k | £108k |
| Profit (best available) | −£19.7k | £241k | £175k | £108k |
| Employees (average) | 71 | 75 | 79 | 80 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −0.6% | 6.6% | 4.6% | 2.7% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £44k | £48.4k | £48.5k | £49.7k |
| Profit per employee | −£277 | £3.2k | £2.2k | £1.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲16.2% | ▲5.7% | ▲3.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼27.2% | ▼38.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.6% | ▲5.3% | ▲1.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £216k | £153k | £1m | £609k |
| Net assets | £815k | £888k | £1m | £969k |
| Current assets | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.4m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £49.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼5%
- Now £969k
- Cash at bank
- ▼40%
- Now £609k
- Headcount
- ▲1%
- Now 80
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mitsui & Co., Ltd. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Mitsui & Co. Europe Ltd75–100%
- London Process Centre Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Maic Europe LtdFigures not disclosed
- Maraen Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Zephyrus Partners LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 7
- Transunion Solutions Europe LimitedLeeds · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4m
- Profit
- £136k
- Staff
- 24
- Link FX PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.9m
- Profit
- £283k
- Staff
- 24
- Momentum Pharma LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.9m
- Profit
- £290k
- Staff
- 2
- WT Granite Opco (SMC) LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.9m
- Profit
- £425k
- Staff
- 2
- Isg (Group Services) LimitedGuildford · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.1m
- Profit
- £909k
- Staff
- 30
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £108k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.