Smyle Creative Limited
Registered name: SMYLE CREATIVE LIMITED
Part of Human Network Limited groupSmyle Creative Limited made £37.7m revenue and £1.6m profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025.
Smyle Creative Limited’s revenue fell 10% to £37.7m in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £1.6m profit and 126 employees. The company is classified under “activities of conference organisers” and is based in Hailsham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hailsham, South East
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £23.1m | £37.3m | £41.8m | £37.7m |
| Cost of sales | £13.4m | £23.9m | £29.5m | £25.5m |
| Gross profit | £9.7m | £13.4m | £12.3m | £12.2m |
| Operating profit | £1.2m | £526k | −£221k | £1.6m |
| Profit before tax | £1.1m | £373k | −£851k | £1.5m |
| Profit after tax | £994k | £392k | −£728k | £1.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £994k | £392k | −£728k | £1.6m |
| Staff costs | £5.6m | £8.9m | £8.3m | £6.6m |
| Employees (average) | 111 | 170 | 158 | 126 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.3% | 1.1% | −1.7% | 4.3% |
| Gross margin | 42% | 36% | 29.4% | 32.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £208k | £219k | £264k | £299k |
| Profit per employee | £9k | £2.3k | −£4.6k | £12.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲61.6% | ▲12% | ▼9.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼60.6% | ▼285.6% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲53.1% | ▼7.1% | ▼20.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1m | £371k | £1.1m | £1.8m |
| Net assets | £3.2m | £3.6m | £2.9m | £4.5m |
| Fixed assets | £2.9m | £3m | £2.2m | £1.9m |
| Current assets | £11.5m | £12.5m | £16.2m | £17.9m |
| Debtors | £3.1m | £3.7m | £2.5m | £2.4m |
| Deferred income | — | — | £7.9m | £4.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 32.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £299k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £12.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 11.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲56%
- Now £4.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲70%
- Now £1.8m
- Headcount
- ▼20%
- Now 126
- Deferred income
- ▼44%
- Now £4.4m
- Fixed assets
- ▼14%
- Now £1.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Human Network Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Human Events Limited75–100%
- Project Elm Limited75–100%
- Smyle Creative Group Limited75–100%
- Smyle Creative Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- Powered by Humans LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pump House Productions International LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Smyle Events LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Smyle Productions LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- NJ Live LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- George P. Johnson (United Kingdom) LimitedLondon · Activities of conference organisers
- Revenue
- £81.5m
- Profit
- £755k
- Staff
- 114
- Kisaco Research LimitedLondon · Activities of conference organisers
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 71
- Top Banana Communication LimitedStourbridge · Activities of conference organisers
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 58
- Tfi Lodestar LimitedLondon · Activities of conference organisers
- Revenue
- £15.1m
- Profit
- £631k
- Staff
- 29
- Full Circle Events & Exhibitions LimitedSalford · Activities of exhibition and fair organisers
- Revenue
- £25.3m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 93
- Ma Exhibitions LimitedLondon · Activities of exhibition and fair organisers
- Revenue
- £15.8m
- Profit
- £330k
- Staff
- 75
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.